ALJ/XJV/avs PROPOSED DECISION OF ALJ VIETH (Mailed 3/5/2013) ION
[…] the San Francisco superior court. CARE contends that because the complaint
alleges causes of action under Business and Professions Code § 17200, which
CARE states only the courts may enforce, the Commission’s own investigation
into alleged violations of the Public Utilities Code cannot proceed. CPSD, which
filed an opposition to the motion on December 17, 2012, counters that CARE’s
argument is baseless. CPSD is correct that the filing of a complaint in a superior
court of this state does not divest this Commission of its lawful jurisdiction
under the Public Utilities Code. Section 1759 unequivocally provides:
No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the
court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall
have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any
order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay
the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or
interfere with the commission in the performance of its
official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.
The OII and scoping memo clearly define the focus of this investigation
within the context of our jurisdiction to enforce § 451, which applies broadly to
public utility charges, service and safety, and to order penalties for established