GAO BANK SECRECY ACT
[…] more unusual transactions than could be identified manually by institution
staff. For example, FinCEN representatives said most institutions have
adopted systems that are capable of identifying possible structuring
activity—currency transactions carried out in a manner that would avoid
the $10,000 threshold that would trigger mandatory currency transaction
reporting by depository institutions.20 Representatives from OCC noted
that more sophisticated systems at larger institutions also are capable of
20
The definition of structuring, as set forth in 31 C.F.R. § 103.11 (gg) states, “a person
structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of
other persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in currency in
any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for
the purpose of evading the [currency transaction report filing requirements]. In any manner
includes, but is not limited to, the breaking down of a single sum of currency exceeding
$10,000 into smaller sums, including sums at or below $10,000, or the conduct of a
transaction, or series of currency transactions, including transactions at or below $10,000.
The transaction or transactions need not exceed the $10,000 reporting threshold at any
single financial institution on any single day in order to constitute structuring within the
meaning of this definition.”
Page 17
GAO-09-226 Suspicious Activity Reports
incorporating demographic information about the customers and their
transaction histories into system alerts of potentially suspicious activity.
Depository institution staff use the information in the alerts to assist in