GAO PRIVACY Alternatives Exist for Enhancing Protection
[…] records, particularly through the application of “standard” routine uses
that are developed for general use on multiple systems of records. This
practice is not prohibited by the Privacy Act. All six agencies we reviewed
had lists of standard routine uses for application to their systems of
records. However, the language of these standard routine uses varies from
agency to agency. For example, as shown in table 4, several agencies have
a routine use allowing them to share information about individuals with
other governmental entities for purposes of decision-making about hiring
50
5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(7): “to another agency or to an instrumentality of any governmental
jurisdiction within or under the control of the United States for a civil or criminal law
enforcement activity if the activity is authorized by law, and if the head of the agency or
instrumentality has made a written request to the agency which maintains the record
specifying the particular portion desired and the law enforcement activity for which the
record is sought.”
51
In cases where the collection occurs directly from the individual, an agency is required to
include the routine uses on the form which it uses to collect the information.
Page 37
GAO-08-536 Privacy Protection Alternatives