GAO HOMELAND SECURITY Transformation
[…] among those agencies whose functions and personnel were transferred to
DHS under the Homeland Security Act. Nonetheless, on the basis of DHS’s
comments, we have made technical clarifications to our descriptions of the
law, where appropriate.
In addition to raising technical issues, DHS makes several statements that,
although not entirely clear, could be read as suggesting that DHS might be
taking a broader view of its authority relating to the protection of federal
buildings and grounds than our analysis of the statute would support. The
relevant statutory provision is 40 U.S.C. 1315(a), as amended by section
1706(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act, which provides that: “To the
extent provided for by transfers made pursuant to the Homeland Security
Act of 2002, the Secretary of Homeland Security…shall protect the
buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by
the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly
owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the
property” [emphasis added]. DHS states that the description of the facilities
under DHS control in the latter part of the statute is “all inclusive” and that
the “intent of the law is far more inclusive than GSA property and property
transferred as part of the establishment of DHS, none of which are