advertisement
[…] The Postal Service may inspect Parcel Post packages. However, packages
sent as First Class or Express mail traveling by air may not be inspected.14
The mail classification schedule recommended by the Postal Rate
Commission and adopted by the Postal Service does not distinguish
between letters and packages, treating both as “sealed against inspection”
and protected by the Fourth Amendment. Thus, these packages are
protected to the same extent as letters, and all First Class and Express
mail is treated as protected by the Fourth Amendment.
14
The Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d), addresses the issue of letters sealed
against inspection. It states, “The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail
for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection… No letter of such a class of
domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by
law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose of determining
an address at which the letter can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the
addressee.”
Page 17
GAO-03-22 Aviation Safety
DOT Has Teamed with the
U.S. Customs Service to
Obtain Information on
Undeclared Dangerous
Goods in International
Shipments
To obtain more information on the nature and frequency of undeclared