Under pre-existing law, the Secretary had broad authority to apply the reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C. 5313 by regulation. Under 31 U.S.C. 5312 “financial institution” is defined explicitly to include many non-financial businesses including vehicle sales, real estate closings, the United States Postal Service, and casinos. 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(T), (U), (V), and (X). It also may include any business or agency determined by the Secretary to engage in an activity that is a substitute for any of the activities listed as “financial institutions,” and “any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.” 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(Z) and (Y). The Secretary has, thus far, not chosen to exercise this power broadly. The new law provides even more comprehensive authority but does not require reports until regulations are issued. Section 366. Efficient Use of Currency Transaction Report System.