Section 358 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to refer suspicious activity reports to U.S. intelligence agencies for use in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities to protect against international terrorism. It authorizes the release of information under the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act and other provisions of the Bank Secrecy Act, the Right to Financial Privacy Act, and the Fair Credit Reporting Act, to U.S. intelligence agencies by amending 31 U.S.C. 5311, 5318(g)(4)(b), 5319; 12 U.S.C. 1829(b), 1953; 12 U.S.C. 3412(a); 15 U.S.C. 1681x. Section 359. Reporting of Suspicious Activities by Underground Banking Systems. Section 359 specifically includes “a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system” as a “financial institution” subject to the requirements of the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act. It subjects them to any regulations promulgated under the authority of section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. 1829b.