CRS Report for Congress The USA PATRIOT Act: A Legal Analysis
[…] cases.131 The provision may anticipate execution both in this country and overseas.132
The Fourth Amendment does not apply to the overseas searches of the property of
foreign nationals, United States v. Verdugo-Urquidez, 494 U.S. 259 (1990). It does
apply to the search of American property overseas involving American authorities,
although the lower federal courts are divided over the exact level of participation
required to trigger coverage.133 Neither Rule 41 nor any other provision of federal
131
The amended rule uses the definitions of domestic and international terrorism found in 18
U.S.C. 2331, as modified by section 802 of the Act: “(1) the term ‘international terrorism’
means activities that – (A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a
violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal
violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear
to be intended – (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of
a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by
mass destruction, assassination or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by
which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the
locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . . (5) the term ‘domestic terrorism’
means activities that – (A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended – (i) to intimidate
or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or
coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination or
kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,”
18 U.S.C. 2331(1),(5).
132
The Justice Department, with whom the proposal originated, was somewhat cryptic on this
point. Its analysis suggests execution in one of the several judicial districts of the United
States, but not so precisely as to negate any other construction.