CRS Report for Congress The USA PATRIOT Act: A Legal Analysis
[…] power or an agent of a foreign power; (ii) sabotage or international terrorism by a foreign
power or an agent of a foreign power; (iii) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence
service or network of a foreign power;” or [B] “with respect to a foreign power or foreign
territory that relates to – (i) the national defense or security of the United States; or (ii) the
conduct of the foreign affairs of the United States;” (2) when the matters involve foreign
intelligence or counterintelligence as defined by 50 U.S.C. 401a (as amended by section 902
of the Act), i.e., “As used in this Act: (1) The term ‘intelligence’ includes foreign intelligence
and counterintelligence. (2) The term ‘foreign intelligence’ means information relating to the
capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign
organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities. (3) The term
‘counterintelligence’ means information gathered and activities conducted, to protect against
espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf
of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or
international terrorist activities” (language added by section 902 in italics).
51
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be lawful for foreign intelligence or
counterintelligence (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C.