CRS Report for Congress The USA PATRIOT Act: A Legal Analysis
[…] FBI, and other heads of departments and agencies within the Intelligence Community, to
prepare and submit to the intelligence committees by June 1, 2002, a report concerning the
feasibility and structure of a National Virtual Translation Center, including recommendations
regarding the establishment of such a center and the funding necessary to do so,” S.Rep.No.
107-63, at 11 (2001).
55
For a brief overview, see, Murphy, Money Laundering: Current Law and Proposals, CRS
REP.NO. RS21032 (DEC. 21, 2001).
56
See e.g,, 12 U.S.C. 1829b (retention or records by insured depository institutions), 19511959 (record-keeping by financial institutions); 31 U.S.C. 5311 (“It is the purpose of this
subchapter [31 U.S.C. 5311 et seq.] (except section 5315 [relating to foreign current
transaction reports]) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of
usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings”).
CRS-25
Records and Reports. For instance, under the Currency and Financial
Transaction Reporting Act, a component of the Bank Secrecy Act, anyone who
transports more than $10,000 into or out of the United States must report that fact