CRS Report for Congress Treatment of “Battlefield Detainees” April 11, 2002
[…] decided, may give the detainees enforceable rights to challenge their treatment.248 The
Johnson Court declined to take into consideration whether the petitioners had been
tried in violation of the 1929 Geneva Convention on Prisoners of War based on its
243
(...continued)
of a foreign state at peace with the United States; an alien enemy is the subject of a foreign
state at war with the United States.”)(citing Techt v. Hughes, 229 N.Y. 222, 229, 128 N.E.
185, 186, cert.denied 254 U.S. 643 (1920)).
244
The Enemy Alien Act, 50 U.S.C.§ 21 provides:
Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or
government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or
threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government,
and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens,
or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and
upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be
liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.
245
339 U.S. at 773. See also United States v. Tiede, 86 F.R.D. 227 (1979) (order granting
Polish national right to a jury trial in non-Article III American court sitting in West Berlin;
distinguishing Johnson based on alien enemy status of petitioners in that case).
246