HIGHWAY MEDIATION IN JAPAN:
[…] applied to the highway planning in the 1970s, although the manual assumes public officials
to take the facilitator's role.
"Employing a Coordinator or Coordinator-Catalyst," which
basically refers to a professional facilitator, is still one of the sixty techniques in the manual.
Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA) of 1991
In 1991, the Congress passed the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act
(ISTEA).
This act was considered to be a big change in the history of highway planning
process partly because it required "public involvement" in highway planning.
23 CFR
450.212(a) (see appendix) declares "public involvement processes shall be proactive and
provide complete information, timely public notice, full public access to key decisions, and
opportunities for early and continuing involvement." 66
Compared to the previous public
hearing requirements and the rather abstract 3C requirements, ISTEA process has
incorporated an additional requirement of "demonstrating explicit consideration and
response to public input during the planning and program development process,"6 7 which