A CASE FOR A "WATERSHED PROTECTION APPROACH" TO WATER
[…] instream flow designations.
* The Act states that "It is the intent of the legislature that.. in-stream flows are maintained along protected
rivers, or segments thereof, in a manner that will enhance or not diminish the enjoyment of outstanding river
characteristics...". One of the purposes of the protection measures designed as part of the programs is "... that no
significant adverse impacts on water quality of other in-stream characteristics shall be permitted; and that adequate
flows be maintained for the appropriate use or uses of the river segment or segments of such rivers." Under RSA
483:9-c, the commission will establish protected instream flows. "The Commissioner, in consultation with the
Advisory Committee, should adopt rules under RSA 541-A specifying the standards, criteria, and procedures by
which a protected instream flow shall be established and enforced for each designated river or segment."
80
Figure 10
SUMMARY OF STATES' PRIMARY WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES
Hydrologic and Water Use Data
Collection
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
State of New Hampshire
- Annual water use data on public water suppliers
collected by DEP
- Registered and permitted withdrawals greater than