2012-2013 Annual Report
[…] within the United States” when we make cases for alleviating
slave-like conditions. While we may not get far using such an argument in court, the 13th amendment provides a powerful moral
idea that can help to motivate movements to end discrimination and oppression today. Kaia Stern, the director of the Prison
Studies Program at Harvard University, examined another legacy
of the 13th Amendment. Though the 13th Amendment seems like
profound statement about the absolute eradication of slavery, it
actually has within it an important qualification. The complete
text of Article 1 of the 13th Amendment reads “Neither slavery nor
involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof
the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the
United States, or any place subject to its jurisdiction.” The
story of the prison system in the US is a frightening one. At the
beginning of the 20th century, one in one thousand Americans
were imprisoned. Now it is one in 31. What makes this system so
troubling is that, in many ways, modern prisons use slave labor.