STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] “In any prosecution for a
violation under this
section (Prostitution) it
shall be an affirmative
defense if the accused was
forced to commit a
commercial sexual
activity by:” being: (1)
20
threatened/subjected to
physical harm; (2)
physically
restrained/threatened to be
physically restrained; (3)
subject to threats of abuse
of law/legal process; (4)
destruction, concealment,
removal or confiscation,
of any passport or other
immigration document, or
other id ; or (5) subject to
intimidation in which the
accused's physical well
being was perceived as
threatened.”
Tennessee
Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-13-513(d)
“Notwithstanding any
provision of this
section (Prostitution)
to the contrary, if it is
determined after a
reasonable detention
for investigative
purposes, that a
person suspected of
or charged with a
violation of this
section is under
eighteen (18) years of
age, that person shall
be immune from
prosecution for
prostitution as a
juvenile or adult. A
law enforcement
officer who takes a
person under
eighteen (18) years of
age into custody for a
suspected violation of
this section shall,
upon determination
that the person is a
minor, provide the
minor with the
telephone number for
the national human
trafficking resource
center hotline and
release the minor to
the custody of a
21
parent or legal
guardian.”
Texas
Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 43.02(d)
“It is a defense to
prosecution under this
section (Prostitution)
that the actor engaged
in the conduct that
constitutes the offense
because the actor was
the victim of conduct
that constitutes an
offense under Section