STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] need of
supervision.”
Oklahoma
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §
748(D)
It is an affirmative
defense to prosecution for
a criminal offense that,
during the time of the
alleged commission of the
offense, the defendant
was a victim of human
trafficking.
Oregon
Or. Rev. Stat. §
163.269
“A person who is the
victim of a crime
described in ORS
163.263 (Subjecting
another person to
involuntary servitude
in the second degree),
163.264 (Subjecting
another person to
involuntary servitude
in the first degree) or
163.266 (Trafficking
in persons) may assert
the defense of duress,
as described in ORS
161.270, if the person
is prosecuted for
conduct that
constitutes services
under ORS 163.261,
that the person was
caused to provide.”
Rhode Island
R.I Gen. Laws Ann. § 1134.1-2(d)
“In any prosecution for a
violation under this
section (Prostitution) it
shall be an affirmative
defense if the accused was
forced to commit a
commercial sexual
activity by:” being: (1)
20
threatened/subjected to
physical harm; (2)
physically
restrained/threatened to be
physically restrained; (3)
subject to threats of abuse
of law/legal process; (4)
destruction, concealment,
removal or confiscation,
of any passport or other
immigration document, or