STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] adult, would be a
crime of the first,
second, third or
fourth degree, or
alleges a repetitive
disorderly persons
offense or any
disorderly persons
offense defined in
chapter 35 or
chapter 36 of Title
2C, the complaint
shall be referred
for court action,
unless the
prosecutor
otherwise consents
to diversion. Court
intake services
shall consider the
following factors
in determining
whether to
recommend
17
diversion:
....
(11) Any
information
relevant to the
offense in any case
where the juvenile
is charged with an
act which if
committed by an
adult would
constitute
prostitution in
violation of
N.J.S.2C:34-1 or
any offense which
the juvenile alleges
is related to the
juvenile being a
victim of human
trafficking.”
New York
Ny. Fam. Ct. Act §
311.4 (3).
Substitution of
petition or finding
“3. In any
proceeding under
this article based
upon an arrest for
an act of
prostitution, there
is a presumption
that the respondent
meets the criteria
as a victim of a
severe form of
trafficking as
defined in section
7105 of title 22 of
the United States
Code (Trafficking
Victims Protection
Act of 2000). Upon
the motion of the
respondent,
without the consent
of the presentment
agency, a petition
alleging that the
respondent is in
need of supervision
shall be substituted
for the delinquency
petition. If,
18
however, the
respondent has
been previously
adjudicated as a
juvenile delinquent
under this article
for an act which
would be a crime
pursuant to article
two hundred thirty
of the penal law, if
the respondent was
an adult, or
expresses a current
unwillingness to
cooperate with
specialized
services for
sexually exploited
youth, continuing
with the
delinquency
proceeding shall be
within the court's
discretion. The
necessary findings
of fact to support
the continuation of
the delinquency
proceeding shall be
reduced to writing
and made part of
the court record. If,
subsequent to
issuance of a
substitution order
under this
subdivision and
prior to the
conclusion of the
fact finding
hearing on the
petition alleging
that the respondent
is a person in need
of supervision, the
respondent is not
in substantial
compliance with a
lawful order of the
court, the court
may, in its
discretion,
substitute the
original petition
alleging that the
19
respondent is a
juvenile delinquent
for the petition
alleging that the
respondent is in
need of
supervision.”
Oklahoma
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, §
748(D)
It is an affirmative
defense to prosecution for
a criminal offense that,
during the time of the
alleged commission of the
offense, the defendant
was a victim of human
trafficking.
Oregon
Or. Rev. Stat. §
163.269
“A person who is the
victim of a crime