STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] or sexual conduct
which, if committed
by an adult, would be
a misdemeanor.”
Missouri
prostitution who
has not
previously:1) been
adjudicated delinq.
for prostitution,
been in a diversion
program for
prostitution, been
on probation w/o
adjudication for
prostitution, been
found to be a child
in need of
protection for
prostitution/sexuall
y exploited and
agrees to complete
diversion program
–then a prosecutor
shall refer the child
to a diversion
program.
* Note: A child
who does not
successfully
complete the
diversion program
may be referred
back for
delinquency
proceedings.
Mo. Rev. Stat. §
566.223(2)
“It is an affirmative
defense for the offense of
prostitution . . . that the
defendant engaged in the
conduct charged to
constitute an offense
because he or she was
coerced to do so by the
use of, or threatened use
of, unlawful physical
force upon himself or
herself or a third person,
which force or threatened
force a person of
reasonable firmness in his
or her situation would
16
have been unable to
resist.”
New
Hampshire
New Jersey
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
654:2
“ . . . affirmative defense
to a charge under
subparagraph I(a)
(Prostitution and related
offenses) that the
defendant engaged in the
conduct because he or she
was the victim of
trafficking in persons . . .”