STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] lawful orders of the
court, including
orders relating to
any care and
14
protection or child
in need of services
proceeding, and the
child shall also
comply with the
guidance and
services of the
department or any
designated nongovernmental
service provider. If
the child fails to
substantially
comply with the
conditions of
probation or if the
child's welfare or
safety so requires,
the court may in its
discretion restore
the delinquency or
criminal complaint
to the docket for
trial or further
proceedings in
accordance with
the regular course
of such
proceedings.
Michigan
Mich. Comp. Laws §
750.448
“A person 16 years of
age or older who
accosts, solicits, or
invites another
person in a public
place or in or from a
building or vehicle,
by word, gesture, or
any other means, to
commit prostitution
or to do any other
lewd or immoral act,
is guilty of a crime . .
.” Persons under 16
are immune from
such prosecution.
Minnesota
Minn. Stat. Ann. §
260B.007(6)(c)
Effective August 1,
2014.
“The term delinquent
child does not include
a child under the age
Minn. Stat. Ann. §
609.325(4)
“. . . Affirmative defense
to a charge under section