STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] 53a-82(a)
A person 16 or older
“is guilty of
prostitution . . .”
This statute provides
immunity for any
person under 16 from
a charge of
prostitution.
Georgia
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1604(1)
“. . . a person shall not be
legally accountable for
behavior of another
constituting an offense if
he is a victim of that
offense or the offense is
so defined that his
conduct is inevitably
incidental to its
commission.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a82(b)
There is an “. . .
affirmative defense that
the actor was coerced . . .”
by a violation of section
53a-192a. (Trafficking in
persons).
Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-82(c)
In a prosecution of a
16 or 17 year old = “.
. . presumption that
the actor was coerced
. . . by another person
in violation of section
53a-192a (Trafficking
in person)”.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-36(b)
“A person shall not be
guilty of a sexual crime
(includes prostitution &
masturbation for hire) if
the conduct upon which
the alleged criminal
liability is based was
10
committed under coercion
or deception while the
accused was being
trafficked for sexual
servitude in violation of
subsection (c) of Code
Section 16-5-46.”
Illinois
720 Ill. Comp. Stat.
Ann. 5/11-14(d)
“. . . if it is
determined, after a
reasonable detention
for investigative
purposes, that a
person . . .”
suspected/charged
with prostitution “. .
.is a person under the
age of 18, that person
shall be immune from
prosecution . . . and