STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] an allegation of
violation of
trafficking in
persons to Dept. of
Children & Family
services.
Iowa Code § 710A.3
“. . . in addition to any
other affirmative defenses
for which the victim
might be eligible, to a
prosecution for a criminal
violation directly related
to the defendant’s status
as a victim of a crime that
is a violation of section
710A.2 (Human
trafficking), that the
defendant committed the
violation under
11
compulsion by another’s
threat of serious injury,
provided that the
defendant reasonably
believed that such injury
was imminent.”
Louisiana
Massachusetts
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
14:46.3 (E)
“No victim of
trafficking as defined
by the provisions of
this Section
(Trafficking of
children for sexual
purposes) shall be
prosecuted for
unlawful acts
committed as a direct
result of being
trafficked.”
Mass. Ann. Laws Ch.272,
§2
In any prosecution or
juvenile delinquency
proceeding of a person
who is a human
trafficking victim, as
defined by section 20M of
chapter 233, it shall be an
affirmative defense to
charges of engaging in
common night walking or
common streetwalking in