STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS USED TO CHARGE CHILDREN FOR COMMERCIAL SEXUAL EXPLOITATION &
[…] servitude or sexual
servitude, it shall be an
affirmative defense that
the person was a victim of
human trafficking.”
Colorado
Connecticut
Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-82(a)
A person 16 or older
“is guilty of
prostitution . . .”
This statute provides
immunity for any
person under 16 from
a charge of
prostitution.
Georgia
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1604(1)
“. . . a person shall not be
legally accountable for
behavior of another
constituting an offense if
he is a victim of that
offense or the offense is
so defined that his
conduct is inevitably
incidental to its
commission.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a82(b)
There is an “. . .
affirmative defense that
the actor was coerced . . .”
by a violation of section
53a-192a. (Trafficking in
persons).
Conn. Gen. Stat. §
53a-82(c)
In a prosecution of a
16 or 17 year old = “.
. . presumption that
the actor was coerced
. . . by another person
in violation of section
53a-192a (Trafficking
in person)”.
Ga. Code Ann. § 16-36(b)
“A person shall not be
guilty of a sexual crime
(includes prostitution &
masturbation for hire) if
the conduct upon which
the alleged criminal
liability is based was
10
committed under coercion
or deception while the
accused was being