Summary of State Laws and Regulations on Dam Safety July 2000
[…] activities does not limit any other remedy against the owner of the works, although additional penalties
may include fines, and are referenced in SDCL 46-1-11.
Emergencies
Emergency procedures are addressed in SDCL 46-7-5.2. The Chief Engineer may immediately breach or
repair any works if, in his judgment, it is necessary to protect human life from imminent danger.
Emergency Preparedness Plans (Rules 74:02:08:09 & :10) are required to be prepared and submitted by
the owners of all existing category 1 dams, and as part of the plans and specifications for proposed
category 1 dams.
Liability
SDCL 46-7-5 provides that "The Chief Engineer, the state or its employees shall not incur any liability,
either sovereign or personal, as a result of the duties imposed by this section or other provisions related to
the inspection and repair, maintenance or alteration of works or the notification to owners of unsafe
conditions".
127
South Dakota
Oversight
A hearing process by which owners may contest an order of the Chief Engineer is described in SDCL 467-5. Owners may file a written protest, which suspends the operation of the order until a hearing has been
scheduled and action taken by the Water Management Board.