B. Removal While a BIA Appeal of an IJ Denial of an MTR is Pending When a person is physically removed or departs from the United States while an appeal of the IJ’s denial of an MTR is pending, 70 a further hurdle may be presented by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, which provides that: Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation or removal proceedings…subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken. Though this Practice Advisory does not provide a full analysis of the jurisprudence surrounding this provision, a couple of relevant decisions are worth mentioning.