This language is parallel to that found in the regulation of withdrawals of BIA appeals at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4. That regulation states that “[d]eparture from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.” Both of these withdrawal provisions are discussed briefly in Section IV. F.3d 472 (3d Cir. 2003); Luis v. INS, 196 F.3d 36 (1st Cir. 1999). But see Pllumi v.