Farm Zoning and Fairness in Oregon 1964 - 2014 Henry R. Richmond
[…] statutory policy for agricultural land, and (b) compensatory special assessment
valuation for farm land which state law limited to farm use.
Senate Bill 101 reaffirmed the 1969 Legislature’s policy goal of productivity for
farm land, and broadened the policy focus from “prime” farmland to “agricultural
land.” SB 101 emphasized the importance to Oregon’s economy of continued productive
use of agricultural land, and set a goal of keeping “large blocks” of agricultural land in
production.
As codified, SB 101 provided:
“ORS 215.243 Agricultural land use policy. The Legislative Assembly finds
and declares that:
“(1) Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of
conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social,
aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living
in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state.
“(2) The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of
agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state’s economic
resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in
maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of