On July 31, 1979, EPA promulgated the original version of these guidelines. 44 Fed. Reg. at 45,066. But rather than promulgate guidelines that considered the eleven mandatory factors laid out by Congress, see 42 U.S.C. § 6942(c), EPA issued guidelines that largely just repeated those factors and delegated the actual consideration of the factors to the states. For example, section 4002(c)(1) provides that EPA’s guidelines shall consider “the varying regional, geologic, hydrologic, climatic, and other circumstances under which different solid waste practices are required.” 42 U.S.C. § 6942(c)(1). Similarly, section 4002(c)(3) requires EPA’s guidelines to consider “methods for closing or upgrading open dumps for purposes of eliminating health hazards.” 42 U.S.C. § 6942(c)(3).