Furthermore, subsection (3) ofRCW 42.52.180 (enacted as Laws of 1994, ch. 154, § 1 18-the new State Ethics Law) specifically provides that "( a)s to state offcers and employees, this section operates to the exclusion ofRCW 42.17.130". The net effect of these changes, then, is to make RCW 42.52 .180 (and not RCW 42.17.130) the relevant statute for analyzing the extent to which state agencies and employees can use public facilities in connection with political campaigns, including campaigns on ballot propositions. The text of RCW 42.52.180 is attached to this memorandum. Several features of the 1994 act merit special attention. First, RCW 42.52. I 80 provides that "(k)nowig acquiescence by a person with authority to direct, control, or influence the actions of the state offcer or state employee using public resources in violation of this section constitutes a violation of ths section". The evident purose of this sentence is to create imputed liability for supervisors and others who "knowigly acquiesce" in a violation by a subordinate employee. RCW 42.52.180 provides four types of exceptions to the general prohibition.