The first of those four (RCW 42.52.180(2)(a)) relates to action taken by the members of an elected legislative body to express a collective decision supporting or opposing a ballot proposition. The second exception (RCW 42.52. 180(2)(b)) provides that "it is not a violation of this section for an elected official to respond to an inquiry regarding a ballot proposition, to make incidental remarks concerning a ballot proposition in an offcial communication, or otheiwise comment on a ballot proposition without an actual, measurable expenditure of public funds". The third exception (RCW 42.52.180(2)(c)) covers "(a)ctivities that are par of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency". The fourth exception (RCW 42.52.180(d)) permits "(d)e minimis use of public facilities by state-wide elected officials and legislators incidental to the preparation or delivery of permissible communications, including written and verbal communications initiated by them of their views on ballot propositions that foreseeably may affect a matter that falls within their constitutional or statutory responsibilities". i i The first three exceptions are essentially the same as those provided in RCW 42. i 7.130. The fourth exception is new with the i 994 Ethics Act. 2 ,.1 III. CASES, ATTORNY GENERA OPINIONS, AND INTERPRETIVE RULES There is not yet a body of appellate case law interpreting RCW 42.52. I 80.