GAO MILITARY PERSONNEL Top Management
[…] six reserve components have each developed their own separate
implementing guidance for the current requirement25 for a 5-year medical
examination, resulting in differences in scope, frequency, and
administration among the components as illustrated below.
Routine medical examinations include assessments in six areas: physical
capacity or stamina, upper extremities, hearing and ears, lower
extremities, eyes/vision, and psychiatric.26 For Army active and reserve
component members older than age 40, there are additional age-specific
23
10 U.S.C. § 10206 states that “each member of the Selected Reserve who is not on active
duty shall be examined as to his physical fitness every five years, or more often as the
Secretary concerned considers necessary.” In 1993, the interval was changed from every 4
years to every 5 years.
24
In 2003, DOD asked the Armed Forces Epidemiological Board to review the appropriate
methodology and interval for routine medical examinations to be applied similarly across
all services.