25, 2016, http://parks.ny.gov/newsroom/press-releases/ release.aspx?r=1121&print=1. 104 105 N.Y. MUN. HOME RULE LAW § 10 (Consol. 2015); Anthony S. Guardino, “Case Law and Statutes Govern Landmark Designations,” New York Law Journal 255, no. 17 (January 2016): 1. Legal Aspects of Municipal Historic Preservation (Albany, NY: New York State Department of State, 2002; reprint, Albany, NY: New York State Department of State, 2011), 1, accessed January 11, 2016, http://www.dos.ny.gov/lg/publications/ Legal_Aspects_of_the_Municipal_Historic_Preservation.pdf. !51 106 The second state enabling law, Section 96-a, was adopted as part of the New York General Municipal Law in 1968. Colloquially referred to as “96-a,” this law authorized the governing board or local legislative body in any of the state’s villages, towns, cities, and counties “to provide by regulation, special conditions and restrictions for the protection, enhancement, perpetuation, and use of places, districts, sites, buildings, structures, works of art, and other objects having a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value.”107 96-a also clarified that localities were empowered to reasonably control “the use or appearance of neighboring private property within public view, or both.”108 This unique provision to “reasonably control” the public view of neighboring private property was intended to be useful to