State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] such signatures authorizing the payment of such orders may
be made by means of such mechanical or electrical device
as the board may select. Such mechanical or electrical
device for the making of the signatures of the president
and secretary shall be safely kept so that no one shall have
access thereto except the president and the secretary of the
board and such of their respective employees as may be
authorized to have access thereto.
6. Mileage Reimbursements
Select a sample of travel reimbursements and review
mileage rates for reasonableness.
W.Va. Code §18A-2-14 requires: A county board shall
reimburse any school personnel for each mile traveled
when the employee is required to use a personal motor
vehicle in the course of employment. The county board shall
reimburse at the same rate for all employees in that county.
The rate of reimbursement shall be at least the lesser of, and
not more than the greater of, the federal standard mileage
rate and the rate authorized by the travel management rule
of the Department of Administration.
7. Board Approval of Payments
W.Va. Ethics Commission Open Meetings Advisory Opinion
No. 2012-04 requires that approval of invoices/payment
of bills must be included on the Board agenda and must
require official action by the Board. The Board may indicate