State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] by the board of education, in the penalty to be fixed by the
board of education, not to exceed the amount of school
funds which it is estimated the treasurer will handle within
any period of two months. The premium on the bond shall
be paid by the board of education.
Further, although the treasurer cannot delegate his
responsibilities, he may delegate authority to others to
perform some duties. Therefore, fidelity bonding of others
performing delegated duties is necessary and should be set
at reasonable amounts.
3. Bonding of Superintendent
W.Va. Code §6-2-10 requires: Every county superintendent
of schools shall give bond with good security, to be
approved, unless otherwise provided by law, by the county
commission of the county in which such officer is to act. The
penalty of the bond of the county superintendent of schools
shall be not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty
thousand dollars.
4. Bonding of Board President
Review faithful performance bonds of the
superintendent; ascertain whether bonds are sufficient,
and meet statutory requirements.
Review faithful performance bonds of the Board