State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] governing body shall be open to the public. Any governing
body may make and enforce reasonable rules for
attendance and presentation at any meeting where there
is not room enough for all members of the public who wish
to attend. Each governing body shall promulgate rules by
which the date, time, place and agenda of all regularly
scheduled meetings and the date, time, place and purpose
of all special meetings are made available, in advance,
to the public and news media, except in the event of an
emergency requiring immediate official action.
W.Va. Code §18-5-4(e) requires: Board members may
receive compensation at a rate not to exceed $160 per
meeting attended, but they may not receive pay for more
than fifty meetings in any one fiscal year. Board members
who serve on an administrative council of a multicounty
vocational center also may receive compensation for
attending up to twelve meetings of the council at the same
rate as for meetings of the county board. Meetings of the
council are not counted as board meetings for purposes of
determining the limit on compensable board meetings.
W.Va. Code §61-10-15 requires: It is unlawful for
any member of a county commission, district school
officer, secretary of a board of education, supervisor or
superintendent, principal or teacher of public schools or any
member of any other county or district board or any county