State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] secretary of the office of the county board: Provided, That
when necessary to facilitate the employment of employable
professional personnel and prospective and recent
graduates of teacher education programs who have not
yet attained certification, the contract may be signed upon
the condition that the certificate is issued to the employee
prior to the beginning of the employment term in which the
employee enters upon his or her duties.
W.Va. Code §18A-2-5 requires: Before entering upon their
duties service personnel shall execute with the board a
written contract.
W.Va. Code §18A-4-2(a) requires: Each teacher shall
receive the amount prescribed in the State Minimum Salary
Schedule as set forth in this section, specific additional
amounts prescribed in this section or article and any county
supplement in effect in a county pursuant to section five-a of
this article during the contract year.
- 16 -
State Compliance Supplement
for Auditing County Boards of Education
in the State of West Virginia
Compliance Requirements
Suggested Audit Procedures
4. Board Approval of Extra Duty Pay