State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] Management Agency.
(b) Each county board also shall maintain flood insurance
on the contents of each insurable building that it owns
and that meets one or both of the requirements set forth in
subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The buildings and the contents of those buildings
required to be insured by this section shall be insured at
the maximum amounts available through the National Flood
Insurance Program or the estimated replacement value of
the structure and contents, whichever is less.
2. Bonding of Treasurer
Review faithful performance bonds of the treasurer
W.Va. Code §18-9-6 requires: For the faithful performance of and other board officials; ascertain whether bonds are
this duty, the treasurer shall execute a bond, to be approved sufficient, and meet statutory requirements.
by the board of education, in the penalty to be fixed by the
board of education, not to exceed the amount of school
funds which it is estimated the treasurer will handle within
any period of two months. The premium on the bond shall
be paid by the board of education.
Further, although the treasurer cannot delegate his
responsibilities, he may delegate authority to others to
perform some duties. Therefore, fidelity bonding of others
performing delegated duties is necessary and should be set
at reasonable amounts.
3. Bonding of Superintendent
W.Va.