State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] the year under audit. If so, ensure that management
received a proposal from the vendor and that the
proposal included more than one energy-conservation
measure.
6. Energy-Savings Contract Cancellation
Clause
Fiscal bodies cannot obligate future levies. Review all
significant energy-savings contracts and ascertain that
all such agreements include a cancellation clause.
Energy-savings contracts may extend beyond the
fiscal year, provided that the Board has the option
to terminate the agreement during each year of the
contract. The contract cannot exceed fifteen years. (WV
State Code Section 11-8-26 and 18-5-9a)
W.Va. Code §21A-2-6c(a) requires: All state, county, district
and municipal officers and agents making contracts
on behalf of the state of West Virginia or any political
subdivision thereof shall withhold payment in the final
settlement of contracts until the receipt of a certificate from
the commissioner to the effect that all payments, interest
and penalties thereon accrued against the contractor under
this chapter have been paid or that provisions satisfactory
to the commissioner have been made for payment. Any
official violating this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, on conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than one
thousand dollars or confined in a county or regional jail for
not more than one year, or both fined and confined.
W.Va. Code §18-5-9a(c) requires: A board of education
may enter into an energy-savings contract with a qualified
provider to reduce energy operating costs significantly.
Before entering into such a contract or before the installation
of equipment, modifications or remodeling to be furnished