State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] and ensure that the payment was made to the person
legally entitled to receive the payment.
State Compliance Supplement
for Auditing County Boards of Education
in the State of West Virginia
Compliance Requirements
Suggested Audit Procedures
5. Signing of Orders for Payment
Select a sample of disbursements and ensure that the
treasurer released the funds for payment only after
receiving an approved order from the Board. The order
should specify the amount to be paid, the purpose
for which it is paid and the fund to which it is to be
charged.
W.Va. Code §18-9-3 requires: The treasurer of the board
of education shall pay money only upon the order of the
board. The order shall specify the amount to be paid, the
purpose for which it is paid, and the fund to which it shall
be charged. The order shall be signed by the president and
shall be countersigned by the secretary: Provided, That
such signatures authorizing the payment of such orders may
be made by means of such mechanical or electrical device
as the board may select. Such mechanical or electrical
device for the making of the signatures of the president
and secretary shall be safely kept so that no one shall have
access thereto except the president and the secretary of the
board and such of their respective employees as may be
authorized to have access thereto.
6. Mileage Reimbursements
Select a sample of travel reimbursements and review
mileage rates for reasonableness.
W.Va. Code §18A-2-14 requires: A county board shall
reimburse any school personnel for each mile traveled
when the employee is required to use a personal motor