State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] officer, secretary of a board of education, supervisor or
superintendent, principal or teacher of public schools or any
member of any other county or district board or any county
or district officer to be or become pecuniarily interested,
directly or indirectly, in the proceeds of any contract or
service or in the furnishing of any supplies in the contract
for or the awarding or letting of a contract if, as a member,
officer, secretary, supervisor, superintendent, principal or
teacher, he or she may have any voice, influence or control.
4. Written Minutes
W.Va. Code §6-9A-5 requires: Each governing body shall
provide for the preparation of written minutes of all of its
meetings. Subject to the exceptions set forth in section four
of this article, minutes of all meetings except minutes of
executive sessions, if any are taken, shall be available to the
public within a reasonable time after the meeting and shall
include, at least, the following information:
(1) The date, time and place of the meeting;
(2) The name of each member of the governing body
present and absent;
(3) All motions, proposals, resolutions, orders, ordinances
and measures proposed, the name of the person proposing
the same and their disposition; and
(4) The results of all votes and, upon the request of a
member, pursuant to the rules, policies or procedures of
the governing board for recording roll call votes, the vote of
each member, by name.
- 15 -
Obtain a copy of the Board of Education’s Conflict of
Interest Policy and ascertain the adequacy of the policy.
Review a sample of official Board Meeting minutes to
ensure that they each contain the components that are
required by WV Code and that they are available for
public inspection