State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] in accordance with rules adopted by the state board
of education. Each county staff development council
shall consist of between nine and fifteen members at the
discretion of the county superintendent based on the size
of the county. The county board shall make available an
amount equal to one tenth of one percent of the allowance
received by the board under Step 1 of the Public School
Support Program and credit the funds to an account to be
used by the council to fulfill its objectives. The local board
has final approval of all proposed disbursements.
W.Va. Code §18A-3-9 requires: A service personnel staff
development council comprised of representation from
the various categories of service personnel employment
shall be established in each school district in the state
in accordance with rules adopted by the state board of
education. Each county staff service personnel development
council shall consist of two employees from each category
of employment one of whom shall be elected as chairperson
by the staff development council members. The county
board shall make available an amount equal to one tenth
of one percent of the allowance received by the board
under Step 2 of the Public School Support Program and
credit the funds to an account to be used by the council to
fulfill its objectives. The local board has final approval of all
proposed disbursements.
- 18 -
State Compliance Supplement
for Auditing County Boards of Education
in the State of West Virginia
Section 12 • Disposal of Property
Compliance Requirements
Suggested Audit Procedures
1. Public Auction of Land, Buildings and
Improvements
Determine whether the Board of Education sold or