State Compliance Supplement for Auditing County Boards of Education
[…] budget upon requirement of the board of finance, which
approved budget shall be considered by the State Auditor
when approving levy estimates.
3. Restrictions on County Boards
Obtain evidence that the required proposed budget
submission was made by the deadlines set out in the
budget calendar. By review of the Board Minutes, also
ensure that the Board received written approval of the
budget from the State Superintendent and the levy
estimate has been approved by the State Auditor.
Review the budget document and revisions thereto and
W.Va. Code §18-9B-10 requires: County boards of education ascertain that proper approvals have been obtained
from the West Virginia Department of Education.
shall:
(1) Authorize the expenditure of funds and incur obligations
only in accordance with the budget and the expenditure
schedule;
(2) Make transfers between items of appropriation only with
the prior written approval of the board of finance.
-3-
State Compliance Supplement
for Auditing County Boards of Education
in the State of West Virginia
Section 4 • Payments/Disbursements
Compliance Requirements
Suggested Audit Procedures
1. Purchase Card Program
Inquire of whether the Board is participating in the State