F FNS INSTRUCTION N S
[…] 6a
Upward inventory adjustments
$
6b
Downward inventory adjustments
$
6c =
Inventory adjustments (6c equals 6a + 6b)
7 =
Net cost of food used (5 plus 6c*) [Date]
2
$
$
[Date]
$
$
* [or 5 minus
6c if 6c is
negative]
$
Allowable Vended Meals/Food Costs.
a
Unitized Meals.
(1)
When unitized meals are vended, the allowable
costs are the number of meals meeting Program requirements that were actually served.
i.
When excess meals are held over for service
on the following day, the cost of the meals can only be claimed once, either on the day of
receipt or the day of service. ii.
§226.20(j)) states “in recognition of the
fluctuation in participation levels which makes it difficult to estimate precisely the
number of meals needed and to reduce the resultant waste, any excess meals that are
ordered may be served to participants and may be claimed for reimbursement, unless the
State agency determines that the institution has failed to plan and prepare or order meals
with the objective of providing only one meal per participant at each meal service.” Page 4
FNS INSTRUCTION 796-2
Rev. 4
EXHIBIT B
b
Vended Food Deliveries. The allowable cost for vended
(bulk) food is:
(1) The amount of eligible food used in the Program meals
that was actually served.
Note: When excess foods are held over for service on the following day, the cost of the