262 F.3d 1217 Page 1
[…] knowledge that their conduct in causing the RCRA
violation was at that time substantially certain to
place the employees in imminent danger of death or
serious bodily injury. They also posit that there was
no evidence that they were participants in any alleged
conspiracy.
For a conviction of knowing endangerment under the
RCRA, the government must prove that the
defendants knowingly caused the illegal treatment,
storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes while
knowing that such conduct placed others in imminent
danger of death or serious injury. 42 U.S.C. §
6928(e). A defendant acts "knowingly" "if he is
aware or believes that his conduct is substantially
certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily
injury." Id. at 6928(f)(1)(C). The defendant must
have possessed "actual awareness or actual belief."
Id. at 6928(f)(2)(A).
Circumstantial evidence,
"including evidence that the defendant took
affirmative steps to shield himself from relevant
information," may be used to prove the defendant's