GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] dollars ($30.00).thirty-nine dollars ($39.00). This fee does not apply in any of the following
circumstances:
(1)
When an individual surrenders a commercial driver learner's permit issued
by the Division when submitting the application.
(2)
When the application is to renew a commercial drivers license issued by the
Division.
This fee shall entitle the applicant to three attempts to pass the written knowledge test without
payment of a new fee. No application fee shall be charged to an applicant eligible for a waiver
under G.S. 20-37.13(c)."
SECTION 29.30.(g) G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The fee for a Class A, B, or C commercial drivers license is fifteen dollars
($15.00)nineteen dollars and fifty cents ($19.50) for each year of the period for which the
license is issued. The fee for each endorsement is three dollars ($3.00)three dollars and ninety
cents ($3.90) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The fees required
under this section do not apply to employees of the Driver License Section of the Division who
are designated by the Commissioner."
SECTION 29.30.(h) G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner
may prepare under the seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any
document of the Division for a fee.