GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] SECTION 17.5.(c) Report. – The Criminal Justice Education and Training
Standards Commission and the Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission shall
jointly report their findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, by May
1, 2016, to the chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees
on Justice and Public Safety and the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on
Justice and Public Safety.
PART XVIII. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
SUBPART XVIII-A. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
AOC ANNUAL REPORT
SECTION 18A.1. G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include
all of the following:
…
(8)
Prepare and submit an annual report on the work of the Judicial Department
to the Chief Justice, and transmit a copy by March 15 of each year to the
Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations
Subcommittee Committees on Justice and Public Safety and the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Justice and Public Safety and to the Chairs of