GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] SECTION 18A.8.(b) G.S. 7A-348 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-348. Training and supervision of assistants for administrative and victim and
witness services.district attorney legal assistants.
Pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A-413, the Conference of District Attorneys shall:
(1)
Assist in establishing uniform statewide training for assistants for
administrative and victim and witness services;district attorney legal
assistants; and
(2)
Assist in the implementation and supervision of this program."
SECTION 18A.8.(c) G.S. 15A-826 reads as rewritten:
Page 212
H97 [Edition 5]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
"§ 15A-826. Assistants for administrative and victim and witness services.District
attorney legal assistants.
In addition to providing administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office,
assistants for administrative and victim and witness servicesdistrict attorney legal assistants are
responsible for coordinating efforts within the law-enforcement and judicial systems to assure
that each victim and witness is treated in accordance with this Article."
REPORT ON DISMISSALS DUE TO DELAY IN ANALYSIS OF EVIDENCE
SECTION 18A.9. Whenever a criminal case is dismissed as a direct result of a
delay in the analysis of evidence by the State Crime Laboratory, the district attorney for the