GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] Veterans Affairs.Department of Military and Veterans Affairs."
SECTION 24.1.(s) G.S. 116-209.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-209.23. Inconsistent laws inapplicable.
Insofar as the provisions of this Article are inconsistent with the provisions of any general
or special laws, or parts thereof, the provisions of this Article shall be controlling, except that
no provision of the 1971 amendments to this Article shall apply to scholarships for children of
war veterans as set forth in Article 4 of Chapter 165,Part 2 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the
General Statutes, as amended."
SECTION 24.1.(t) G.S. 116B-7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be
transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration Military and
Veterans Affairs to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans
established by Article 4 of Chapter 165 Part 2 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General
Statutes. Those funds may be used only for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy
as determined by the Department of Administration,Military and Veterans Affairs and (ii) are
enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this State."
SECTION 24.1.(u) G.S. 126-2(b1)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
…
(5)
One member who is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States
appointed by the Governor upon the nomination of the Veterans Veterans'