GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this State."
SECTION 24.1.(u) G.S. 126-2(b1)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
…
(5)
One member who is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States
appointed by the Governor upon the nomination of the Veterans Veterans'
Affairs Commission and who is a State employee subject to this Chapter
serving in a nonexempt supervisory position. The member may not be a
human resources professional."
SECTION 24.1.(v) G.S. 126-5(d)(1) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision
to read:
"(d) (1)
Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – Subject to the provisions of this
Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the
Governor may designate a total of 1,500 exempt positions throughout the
following departments and offices:
a.
Department of Administration.
b.
Department of Commerce.
c.
Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 7, effective June 26, 2012,
and by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 25.2E(a), effective January 1,
2013.
d.
Department of Public Safety.
e.
Department of Cultural Resources.
f.
Department of Health and Human Services.
g.
Department of Environment and Natural Resources.
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 227
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
h.
i.
j.
Department of Revenue.
Department of Transportation.
Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 7, effective June 26, 2012,
and by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 25.2E(a), effective January 1,
2013.
k.
Office of Information Technology Services.
l.
Office of State Budget and Management.
m.
Office of State Human Resources.
n.
Department of Military and Veterans Affairs."
SECTION 24.1.(w) G.S. 127C-1, as recodified by subsection (l) of this section,
reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-1310. Commission established; purpose; transaction of business.
(a)
Establishment. – There is established the North Carolina Military Affairs
Commission.