GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] and procedures.
"§ 143B-1212. Personnel of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
Notwithstanding G.S. 114-2.3, the Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs shall have the
power to appoint all employees, including consultants and legal counsel, necessary to carry out
the powers and duties of the office. These employees shall be subject to the North Carolina
Human Resources Act, except that employees in positions designated as exempt under
G.S. 126-5(d)(1) are not subject to the Act, in accordance with the provisions of that section.
"§ 143B-1213. Definitions.
Except where provided otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)
Department. – The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(2)
Secretary. – The Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(3)
Veteran. – One of the following, as applicable:
a.
For qualifying as a voting member of the State Board of Veterans
Affairs and as the State Director of Veterans Affairs, a person who
served honorably during a period of war as defined in Title 38,
United States Code.
b.
For entitlement to the services of the Department of Military and
Veterans Affairs, any person who may be entitled to any benefits or
rights under the laws of the United States by reason of service in the
Armed Forces of the United States."
CREATION OF STATUTORY PARTS AND RECODIFICATION AND REPEAL OF
AFFECTED STATUTES
SECTION 24.1.(c) Veterans' Affairs Commission. – Part 13 of Article 9 of
Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is recodified as Part 2 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of