GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] is easily reproducible for distribution and make copies available for
distribution. distribution in accordance with the process established for
public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The document that
contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document
that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement
Program, shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement
projects included in the Program, Program and a list of any changes made
from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes."
SECTION 29.12.(c) G.S. 136-44.8(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) In each county having unpaved roads programmed for paving, representatives of the
Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners in
those counties a list of roads proposed for the annual paving program approved by the Board of
Transportation. The paving priority list shall include the priority rating of each secondary road
paving project included in the proposed paving program according to the criteria and standards
adopted by the Board of Transportation. In addition to the list required under this subsection,
the Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners
a summary of unpaved secondary road projects completed in the particular county for the prior
calendar year, including an indication as to which projects were not completed on schedule and
a detailed explanation as to why the projects were not completed on schedule."
SECTION 29.12.(d) G.S. 136-44.9 is repealed.
SECTION 29.12.(e) G.S. 136-28.6(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Secretary shall report in writing, on a quarterly an annual basis, to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Transportation Oversight Committee on