GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] district in which the case was dismissed shall report that dismissal and the facts surrounding it
to the Conference of District Attorneys. The Conference of District Attorneys shall compile any
such reports of dismissals and shall report them quarterly starting October 30, 2015, to the
chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees on Justice and
Public Safety and to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and
Public Safety.
ALLOCATION OF ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
SECTION 18A.10.(a) G.S. 7A-60 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-60. District attorneys and prosecutorial districts.
…
(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district
has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the
following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial
Asst. District
District
Counties
Attorneys
1
Camden, Chowan, Currituck,
11
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2
Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,
8
Tyrrell, Washington
3A
Pitt
11
3B
Carteret, Craven, Pamlico
12
4
Duplin, Jones, Onslow,
18
Sampson
5
New Hanover, Pender
18
6
Bertie, Halifax, Hertford,
10
Northampton
7
Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson
18
8
Greene, Lenoir, Wayne
14
9
Franklin, Granville,
10
Vance, Warren
9A
Person, Caswell
6
10
Wake
41
11A
Harnett, Lee
9
11B