GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] 36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
…."
SECTION 24.1.(n) G.S. 20-79.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-79.5. Special registration plates for elected and appointed State government
officials.
(a)
Plates. – The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a
special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4. The plate shall bear the number designated in the
following table for the position held by the official.
Position
Number on Plate
Governor
1
Lieutenant Governor
2
…
Secretary of Military and Veterans Affairs
22
Governor's Staff
22-23-29
…."
SECTION 24.1.(o) G.S. 47-113.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47-113.2. Restricting access to military discharge documents.
…
(b)
Definitions:
(1)
Authorized party. – Four categories of authorized parties are recognized with
respect to access to military discharge documents under subsection (e) of
this section:
…
c.
Authorized agents of the Division of Veterans Affairs,Department of
Military and Veterans Affairs, the United States Department of
Veterans Affairs, the Department of Defense, or a court official with
an interest in assisting the subject or the deceased subject's
beneficiaries to obtain a benefit.
…
(h)
The North Carolina Association of Registers of Deeds and the Division of Veterans
AffairsDepartment of Military and Veterans Affairs shall adopt before January 1, 2004, such
request forms and associated rules as are required to implement the provisions of this section.
All filing offices shall use the forms and comply with the rules, as adopted.
…."
SECTION 24.1.(p) G.S. 65-43.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A disinterment may be permitted, at no cost to the State, when the following
conditions are satisfied:
(1)
The disinterment is requested in writing and filed with the Program Director