GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] pursuant to G.S. 130A-389(a) and the actual cost of performing an autopsy. The Department
shall report its findings and any recommended changes in State appropriations for, and
cost-sharing of, this service to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human
Services and the Fiscal Research Division for consideration during the 2016 Regular Session of
the 2015 General Assembly.
SECTION 12E.5.(c) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015,
and applies to fees imposed for autopsies on or after that date.
INCREASE IN MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES
SECTION 12E.6.(a) G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-387. Fees.
For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall
receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the
death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one hundred
dollars ($100.00).two hundred dollars ($200.00)."
SECTION 12E.6.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015,
and applies to fees imposed for investigations and reports filed on or after that date.
SUBPART XII-F. DIVISION OF MH/DD/SAS AND STATE OPERATED