GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] DETER INMATE ACCESS TO CELL PHONES
SECTION 16C.9. The Department of Public Safety, Division of Adult Correction,
may use funds available to fund enhanced prison security technology to deter illegal access of
cell phones by inmates in the State's prison system. The Division of Adult Correction is
encouraged to identify non-General Fund sources of funds, including federal and foundation
grants and other receipts, to achieve this purpose.
REPORT ON CONTRACTS FOR HOUSING STATE PRISONERS/REPEAL
AUTHORIZATION FOR LEASE-PURCHASE OF PRISON FACILITIES FROM
PRIVATE FIRMS
SECTION 16C.10.(a) G.S. 148-37(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i)
The Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall make a
written report no later than March 1 of every odd-numbered year, beginning in 1997, on the
substance of all outstanding contracts for the housing of State prisoners entered into under the
authority of this section. The report shall be submitted to the Council of State, the Department
of Administration, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, and the
Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety. In addition to the report,
the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety shall provide information
on contracts for the housing of State prisoners as requested by these groups."
SECTION 16C.10.(b) G.S. 148-37.2 is repealed.
ANNUAL REPORT ON SAFEKEEPERS
SECTION 16C.11. Article 13 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is amended
by adding a new section to read:
"§ 143B-707.4. Annual report on safekeepers.