GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration Military and
Veterans Affairs to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans
established by Article 4 of Chapter 165 Part 2 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General
Statutes. Those funds may be used only for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy
as determined by the Department of Administration,Military and Veterans Affairs and (ii) are
enrolled in public institutions of higher education of this State."
SECTION 24.1.(u) G.S. 126-2(b1)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
…
(5)
One member who is a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States
appointed by the Governor upon the nomination of the Veterans Veterans'
Affairs Commission and who is a State employee subject to this Chapter
serving in a nonexempt supervisory position. The member may not be a
human resources professional."
SECTION 24.1.(v) G.S. 126-5(d)(1) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision
to read:
"(d) (1)
Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. – Subject to the provisions of this
Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the