GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] Department of Public Instruction in accordance with G.S. 115C-215 and shall be appropriated
annually by the General Assembly for this purpose.
INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND
SECTION 5.4.(a) The sum of six million dollars ($6,000,000) transferred from the
Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund and appropriated to the Department of Public
Instruction, School Technology Fund, for each year of the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium shall be
used to continue support of the State's public school technology needs.
SECTION 5.4.(b) G.S. 143C-9-7 does not apply to the use of these funds for the
2015-2017 fiscal biennium.
MODIFY ELEMENTS OF CASH MANAGEMENT PLAN
SECTION 5.5. G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash
management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
…
(4)
Unpaid billings due to a State agency other than amounts owed by patients
to the University of North Carolina Health Care System, East Carolina
University's Division of Health Sciences, or by customers of the North
Carolina Turnpike Authority Authority, or the North Carolina Department of
Transportation shall be turned over to the Attorney General for collection no
more than 90 days after the due date of the billing, except that a State agency
need not turn over to the Attorney General unpaid billings of less than five
hundred dollars ($500.00), or (for institutions where applicable) amounts
owed by all patients which are less than the federally established deductible
applicable to Part A of the Medicare program, and instead may handle these
unpaid bills pursuant to agency debt collection procedures.
…
(4b) The North Carolina Turnpike Authority and the North Carolina Department
of Transportation may turn over to the Attorney General for collection
amounts owed to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.Authority or the
North Carolina Department of Transportation.
…."
PART VI. GENERAL PROVISIONS
CONTINGENCY AND EMERGENCY FUND LIMITATION
SECTION 6.1. For the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium and notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 143C-4-4(b), funds appropriated to the Contingency and Emergency Fund