GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] H97 [Edition 5]
Page 9
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
The General Assembly declares that the purpose of this Chapter is to establish a
State-operated lottery to generate funds for the public purposes described in this Chapter.only
for public and private prekindergarten programs, need-based scholarships for students attending
public and private colleges and universities, and other public education purposes."
SECTION 5.2.(b2) G.S. 18C-164(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The General Assembly shall appropriate the remaining net revenue of the Education
Lottery Fund annually in the Current Operations Appropriations Act for education-related
purposes, based upon estimates of lottery net revenue to the Education Lottery Fund provided
by the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division of the
Legislative Services Commission. These funds shall be used only for public and private
prekindergarten programs, need-based scholarships for students attending public and private
colleges and universities, and other public education purposes. These funds shall be used to
supplement and not supplant other funds from any source appropriated for those purposes.
A security interest shall not be granted in funds appropriated pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 5.2.(c) G.S. 18C-163 reads as rewritten:
"§ 18C-163. Expenses of the Lottery.
(a)
Expenses of the Lottery may include any of the following:
(1)
The costs incurred in operating and administering the Commission,
including initial start-up costs.
(2)