GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] curriculum is primarily directed toward the awarding of associate,
baccalaureate or graduate degrees, which agrees to the applicable
administration and funding provisions of G.S. 165-22.1,G.S. 143B-1227, of
Page 232
H97 [Edition 5]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
this Article, and which is otherwise approved by the State Board of Veterans
Affairs.
…."
SECTION 24.1.(ii) G.S. 165-21, as recodified by subsection (c) of this section,
reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-1225. Scholarship.
(a)
A scholarship granted pursuant to this Article shall consist of the following benefits
in either a State or private educational institution:
…
(2)
With respect to private educational institutions, a scholarship shall consist of
a monetary allowance as prescribed in G.S. 165-22.1(d).G.S. 143B-1227(d).
…."
SECTION 24.1.(jj) G.S. 165-22, as recodified by subsection (c) of this section,
reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-1226. Classes or categories of eligibility under which scholarships may be
awarded.