GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] DMV/UMSTEAD ACT CLARIFICATION
SECTION 29.33. G.S. 66-58(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not prohibit:
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 283
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
…
(22)
Session 2015
The operation by the Division of Motor Vehicles of digital advertising and
automated teller machines in offices of the Division or contract license plate
agencies."
HIGHWAY USE TAX CLARIFICATION
SECTION 29.34.(a) G.S. 105-187.6(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Out-of-state Vehicles. – A maximum tax of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)
applies when a certificate of title is issued for a motor vehicle that, at the time of applying for a
certificate of title, is and has been titled in the name of the owner of the motor vehicle in
another state for at least 90 days.days prior to the date of application for a certificate of title in
this State."
SECTION 29.34.(b) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
ELIMINATE 10-DAY TRIP PERMIT AND INCREASE TEMPORARY TAG FEE
SECTION 29.35.(a) G.S. 20-183.4C reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-183.4C. When a vehicle must be inspected; 10-day trip permit.temporary license
plate.
…
(b)