GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure.
(5)
Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available in the event the Secretary
certifies that a serious public health hazard related to the inadequacy of an
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 171
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
existing wastewater collection system or wastewater treatment works is
present or imminent in a community."
SECTION 14.13.(f) G.S. 159G-34(a)(4) is recodified as G.S. 159G-34(a)(5).
SECTION 14.13.(g) G.S. 159G-34(a), as amended by subsection (f) of this section,
reads as rewritten:
"(a) Types. – The Department is authorized to make the types of loans and grants listed
in this section from the Drinking Water Reserve. Each type of loan or grant must be
administered through a separate account within the Drinking Water Reserve.
(1)
General. – Loan. – A loan or grant is available for a project for a public
water system.
(2)
High-unit-costProject grant. – A project grant is available for the a portion of
the construction costs of a public water system project that results in an
estimated average household user fee for water and sewer service in the area
served by the project that exceeds the high-unit-cost threshold.as defined in
G.S. 159G-32(c).
(3)
Technical assistanceMerger/regionalization feasibility grant. – A technical
assistancemerger/regionalization grant is available to determine the best way
to correct the deficiencies in a public water system that does not comply
with State law or the rules adopted to implement that law.feasibility of
consolidating the management of multiple utilities into a single utility
operation or to provide regional water supply and the best way of carrying
out the consolidation or regionalization. The Department shall not make a
loan or grant under this subdivision for a merger or regionalization proposal
that would result in a new surface water transfer regulated under
G.S. 143-215.22L.
(4)
Asset inventory and assessment grant. – An asset inventory and assessment
grant is available to inventory the existing water and/or sewer system and
document the condition of the inventoried infrastructure.
(5)
Emergency loan. – An emergency loan is available to an applicant in the
event the Secretary certifies that either a serious public health hazard or a
drought emergency related to the water supply system is present or imminent
in a community."
SECTION 14.13.(h) G.S. 159G-35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 159G-35. Criteria for loans and grants.
(a)