GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] fails to apply for a title within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars
($15.00).nineteen dollars and fifty cents ($19.50). When a person to whom a vehicle is
transferred fails to obtain a title within the required time because a person who undertook to
apply for the certificate of title did not do so within the required time, the Division may impose
a civil penalty only on the person who undertook to apply for the title. Civil penalties collected
under this subsection shall be credited to the Highway Fund."
SECTION 29.30.(k) G.S. 20-85(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card,
or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are payable to the Division and are in
addition to the tax imposed by Article 5A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(1)
Each application for certificate of
title ........................................................................................... $40.00$52.00
(2)
Each application for duplicate or corrected certificate of title ...... 15.0019.50
(3)
Each application of repossessor for certificate of title .................. 15.0019.50
(4)
Each transfer of registration .......................................................... 15.0019.50
(5)
Each set of replacement registration plates ................................... 15.0019.50
(6)
Each application for duplicate registration card............................ 15.0019.50
(7)
Each application for recording supplementary lien ...................... 15.0019.50
(8)
Each application for removing a lien from a certificate of
title ................................................................................................. 15.0019.50
Page 274
H97 [Edition 5]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
(9)
Each application for certificate of title for a motor vehicle transferred to a
manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the
purpose of resale ........................................................................... 15.0019.50
(10) Each application for a salvage certificate of title made by an insurer or by a
used motor vehicle dealer pursuant to subdivision (b)(2) or subsection (e1)
of G.S. 20-109.1 ............................................................................ 15.0019.50
(11) Each set of replacement Stock Car Racing Theme plates issued under