GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] of reinstating Medicaid coverage for visual aids for adults utilizing a contract with the
Department of Public Safety for fabrication of the eyeglasses at Nash Optical Plant Optical
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 137
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
Laboratory. The report shall also analyze the cost of reinstating Medicaid coverage for routine
eye examinations for adults in addition to the coverage for visual aids.
ASSESSMENTS
SECTION 12H.7. G.S. 108A-122(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Allowable Cost. – An assessment paid under this Article may be included as
allowable costs of a hospital for purposes of any applicable Medicaid reimbursement formula.
formula; assessments paid under this Article shall be excluded from cost settlement. An
assessment imposed under this Article may not be added as a surtax or assessment on a patient's
bill."
ELIMINATE 2% FUNDING OF LME/MCO RISK RESERVE
SECTION 12H.8. Effective July 1, 2016, the Department of Health and Human
Services, Division of Medical Assistance, shall discontinue paying the two percent (2%) added