GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] At the end of a revocation period, a
vehicle owner who has financial responsibility may apply to register a vehicle whose
registration was revoked. The owner shall provide proof of current financial responsibility and
pay any penalty assessed, a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), and the fee for a
registration plate. Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of an owner to pay any penalty or fee assessed
pursuant to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of any
motor vehicle registered in that owner's name.
…."
SECTION 29.31.(b) G.S. 20-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(12) The owner of the vehicle has failed to pay any penalty or fee imposed
pursuant to G.S. 20-311."
SECTION 29.31.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2015, and applies
to lapses in financial responsibility occurring on or after that date.
LPA CONTRACT STANDARDS
SECTION 29.32.(a) G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten: