GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] used to house the Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory located in the Town of Rose Hill in Duplin
County. The Department of Administration shall credit the receipts to the Department of
Agriculture and Consumer Services' General Fund to improve the efficiency and
responsiveness of the Department's diagnostic laboratory system, and the net proceeds, once
realized, are appropriated for that purpose. The Department of Administration may retain a
service charge not greater than ten percent (10%) of the gross proceeds from the sale, to be
used as set forth in G.S. 146-30(b)(3).
DRUG MANUFACTURING LICENSING AND REGISTRATION FEES
SECTION 13.4.(a) G.S. 106-140.1(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Commissioner shall adopt rules to implement the registration requirements of
this section. These rules may shall provide for an annual registration fee of up to five hundred
dollars ($500.00)one thousand dollars ($1,000) for companies operating as manufacturers,
wholesalers, or repackagers.manufacturers or repackagers and seven hundred dollars ($700.00)
for companies operating as wholesalers. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Services shall use these funds for the implementation of the North Carolina Food, Drug and
Cosmetic Act."
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 159
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
SECTION 13.4.(b) G.S. 106-145.4(b) reads as rewritten: