GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] public has a full opportunity to submit public comments, by widely
available notice to the public, an adequate time period for input, and
public hearings. Board of Transportation input shall be in accordance
with G.S. 136-189.11(g)(1) and G.S. 143B-350(g).
c.
The criteria shall be based on a scale not to exceed 100 points that
includes no bonus points or other alterations favoring any particular
mode of transportation."
SECTION 29.3.(e) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
INCREASE AMOUNT OF MOTOR FUEL TAX RATE DIVERSION TO SHALLOW
DRAFT FUND
SECTION 29.4. G.S. 105-449.126(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary shall credit to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and
Lake Maintenance Fund one-sixth of one percent (1/6 of 1%)one-half percent (1/2%) of the
amount that is allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105-449.125 and is from the excise
tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and
Lake Maintenance Fund under this section may be used only for the dredging activities
described in G.S. 143-215.73F. The Secretary shall credit revenue to the Shallow Draft
Navigation Channel Dredging and Lake Maintenance Fund on a quarterly basis. The Secretary
must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter."
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 255
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
REQUIRE COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY TO PAY COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH