GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] SECTION 16B.4.(b) The State Capitol Police shall report the creation of any
position pursuant to this section to the chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate
Appropriations Committees on Justice and Public Safety and to the Fiscal Research Division
within 30 days of the position's creation.
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 197
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
CHANGES TO EXPUNCTION AND METHAMPHETAMINE REPORTING
REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 16B.5.(a) G.S. 15A-160 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-160. Reporting requirement.
The Department of Public Safety, in conjunction with the Department of Justice and the
Administrative Office of the Courts Courts, shall report jointly to the Chairs of the Joint
Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety Oversight by September 1 of
each year regarding expunctions. The report shall include all of the following information:
(1)
The number and types of expunctions granted during the fiscal year in which
the report is made.
(2)
The number and type of expunctions granted each fiscal year for the five
fiscal years preceding the date of the report.
(3)
A full accounting of how the agencies have spent the receipts generated by
the expunction fees received during the fiscal year in which the report is
made and for the five preceding fiscal years."
SECTION 16B.5.(b) G.S. 90-113.64 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-113.64. SBI annual report.
Beginning with the 2011 calendar year, the State Bureau of Investigation shall determine
the number of methamphetamine laboratories discovered in the State each calendar year and