GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] Veterans' Affairs Commission, shall compile an annual budget request for any State funding
needed for the anticipated costs of the homes, which shall be submitted to the Secretary of the
Department of Administration.Military and Veterans Affairs. State appropriated funds for
operational needs shall be made available only in the event that other sources are insufficient to
cover essential operating costs."
SECTION 24.1.(ww) This section becomes effective on January 1, 2016.
PART XXV. OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR
STOP FRAUD AND ABUSE OF TAXPAYER DOLLARS
SECTION 25.1.(a) G.S. 143-746 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-746. Internal auditing required.
…
(e)
Insufficient Personnel. – If a State agency has insufficient personnel to comply with
this section, the Office of State Budget and Management shall provide technical assistance.
(f)
Reporting Fraudulent Activity. – If an internal audit conducted pursuant to this
section results in a finding that a private person or entity has received public funds as a result of
fraud, misrepresentation, or other deceptive acts or practices while doing business with the
State agency, the internal auditor shall submit a detailed written report of the finding, and any
additional necessary supporting documentation, to the State Purchasing Officer. A report
submitted under this subsection may include a recommendation that the private person or entity
be debarred from doing business with the State or a political subdivision thereof."
SECTION 25.1.(b) G.S. 147-64.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(c) The Auditor shall be responsible for the following acts and activities:
…
(21) If an audit undertaken by the Auditor results in a finding that a private