GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] paving project included in the proposed paving program according to the criteria and standards
adopted by the Board of Transportation. In addition to the list required under this subsection,
the Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners
a summary of unpaved secondary road projects completed in the particular county for the prior
calendar year, including an indication as to which projects were not completed on schedule and
a detailed explanation as to why the projects were not completed on schedule."
SECTION 29.12.(d) G.S. 136-44.9 is repealed.
SECTION 29.12.(e) G.S. 136-28.6(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Secretary shall report in writing, on a quarterly an annual basis, to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Transportation Oversight Committee on
all agreements entered into between a private developer and the Department of Transportation
for participation in private engineering and construction contracts under this section, as well as
(i) agreements by counties and municipalities to participate in private engineering and
construction contracts under subsection (i) of this section and (ii) pass-through funding from
private developers to counties or municipalities for State transportation projects. The
information in the report required by this subsection shall be set forth separately for each
division of the Department of Transportation."
SECTION 29.12.(f) G.S. 136-66.3(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Report to General Assembly. – The Department shall report in writing, on a
monthly an annual basis, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations