GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] the Turnpike Projects. Prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of
a Turnpike Facility, the The Authority shall submit a description of the an
annual report describing any proposed toll or fee rates for the following
calendar year to use a Turnpike Facility to the Board of Transportation, the
Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.review
prior to the effective date of the toll or fee rate."
SECTION 29.12.(b) G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and
their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation
Improvement Program. The Board shall publish the schedule in a format that
is easily reproducible for distribution and make copies available for
distribution. distribution in accordance with the process established for
public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The document that
contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document
that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement
Program, shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement
projects included in the Program, Program and a list of any changes made
from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes."
SECTION 29.12.(c) G.S. 136-44.8(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) In each county having unpaved roads programmed for paving, representatives of the