GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] LITIGATION RESERVE FUNDS
SECTION 8.6. The State Board of Education may expend up to five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000) each year for the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 fiscal years from
unexpended funds for licensed employees' salaries to pay expenses related to litigation.
UNIFORM EDUCATION REPORTING SYSTEM (UERS) FUNDS
SECTION 8.7. Funds appropriated for the Uniform Education Reporting System
(UERS) for the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium shall not revert at the end of each fiscal year but
shall remain available until expended.
COOPERATIVE INNOVATIVE HIGH SCHOOLS
SECTION 8.8. G.S. 115C-238.54 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j)
Any State funds appropriated for cooperative innovative high schools shall not be
adjusted to reflect legislative salary increments, retirement rate adjustments, and health benefit
adjustments for school personnel, unless specifically provided for by the General Assembly."
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 35
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
FUNDS FOR EVAAS IN GRADES K-2