GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] described in G.S. 143-215.73F. The Secretary shall credit revenue to the Shallow Draft
Navigation Channel Dredging and Lake Maintenance Fund on a quarterly basis. The Secretary
must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter."
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 255
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
REQUIRE COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY TO PAY COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH
REQUESTED PROJECT IMPROVEMENTS
SECTION 29.5.(a) G.S. 136-66.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Authorization to Participate in Project Additions. – Pursuant to an agreement with
the Department of Transportation, a county or municipality mayshall reimburse the Department
of Transportation for the cost of all improvements,improvements requested by the county or
municipality, including additional right-of-way, for a street, highway improvement projects, or
other transportation system improvements approved by the Board of Transportation under
G.S. 143B-350(f)(4), that are in addition to those improvements that the Department of
Transportation would normally include in the project."
SECTION 29.5.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
agreements entered into on or after that date.
EXPAND USES OF BRIDGE PROGRAM FUNDS
SECTION 29.6. Section 34.18(a) of S.L. 2014-100 reads as rewritten: