GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] section results in a finding that a private person or entity has received public funds as a result of
fraud, misrepresentation, or other deceptive acts or practices while doing business with the
State agency, the internal auditor shall submit a detailed written report of the finding, and any
additional necessary supporting documentation, to the State Purchasing Officer. A report
submitted under this subsection may include a recommendation that the private person or entity
be debarred from doing business with the State or a political subdivision thereof."
SECTION 25.1.(b) G.S. 147-64.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(c) The Auditor shall be responsible for the following acts and activities:
…
(21) If an audit undertaken by the Auditor results in a finding that a private
person or entity has received public funds as a result of fraud,
misrepresentation, or other deceptive acts or practices while doing business
with the State or a political subdivision thereof, the Auditor shall submit a
detailed written report of the finding, and any additional necessary
supporting documentation, to the State Purchasing Officer or the appropriate
political subdivision official, as applicable. A report submitted under this
subsection may include a recommendation that the private person or entity
be debarred from doing business with the State or a political subdivision
thereof."
SECTION 25.1.(c) This section becomes effective October 1, 2015, and applies to
audits conducted or undertaken on or after that date.
Page 238
H97 [Edition 5]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27