GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] authorizations in G.S. 105-330.5 and G.S. 105-330.10. Positions created under this
authorization shall terminate no later than June 30, 2014.April 1, 2016. Following the approval
of a request, the Office of State Budget and Management shall direct the transfer of funds from
the Combined Motor Vehicle and Registration Account, also known as the Division of Motor
Vehicles Taxation Interest Fund for Integrated Computer System, to support personnel and
related operating costs for the positions approved under this section."
DMV AND LPAS/TITLE AND LICENSE PERSONAL WATERCRAFT
SECTION 29.38.(a) G.S. 75A-5.2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In order to facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency of administration,
the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation of wildlife resources, boating,
water safety, and other matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission, and to facilitate
vessel transactions, the Commission may conduct vessel transactions through any of the
following:
(1)
Vessel agents. For transactions involving a personal watercraft, as that term
is defined in G.S. 75A-13.3, the term "vessel agents" includes (i) any office
of the Division of Motor Vehicles and (ii) any commission contract agent
utilized by the Division of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-63.
(2)