GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] advance prior to the first day of April each year. Upon initial granting of a lease, the pro rata
amount for the portion of the year left until the first day of July must be paid in advance at the
rate of one dollar ($1.00) per acre per year; then, on or before the first day of April next, the
lessee must pay the rental for the next full year."
SECTION 14.10.(c) This section applies to shellfish lease applications received by
the Department of Environment and Natural Resources on or after the date this act becomes
law.
DYNAMIC PRICING FOR STATE PARKS AND ATTRACTIONS
SECTION 14.11.(a) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(27) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources with respect to
operating hours, admission fees, or related activity fees at:
a.
The North Carolina Zoological Park pursuant to G.S. 143B-335.
b.
State Parks pursuant to G.S. 113-35.
c.
The North Carolina Aquariums pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.44."
SECTION 14.11.(b) The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall
establish admission fees and related activity fees using a dynamic pricing strategy as defined in
subsection (c) of this section. Any rule currently in the Administrative Code related to fees