GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] SECTION 29.28.(e) Prior to the implementation of the knowledge test and
permitting process required by G.S. 63-96, any person authorized by the FAA for commercial
operation of an unmanned aircraft system in this State shall not be in violation of that statute,
provided that they make application for a State permit for commercial operation within 60 days
of the full implementation of the permitting process and are issued a State commercial
operation permit in due course.
SECTION 29.28.(f) This section is effective when this act becomes law.
MOTOR FUEL TAX RATE CHANGE
SECTION 29.29.(a) G.S. 105-449.80(a), as amended by Section 2.2(a) of S.L.
2015-2, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Rate. – For the period that begins Beginning on January 1, 2016, and ends on June
30, 2016, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-five cents (35¢) thirty-six cents
(36¢) per gallon. For the period that begins on July 1, 2016, and ends on December 31, 2016,
the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four cents (34¢) per gallon. For the calendar
years beginning on January 1, 2017, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 271
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
cents (34¢) per gallon, multiplied by a percentage. gallon for diesel fuel and thirty-three cents
(33¢) per gallon for all other motor fuels. For calendar years beginning on or after January 1,
2018, 2017, the motor fuel excise tax rate is the amount for the preceding calendar year,
multiplied by a percentage. The percentage is one hundred percent (100%) plus or minus the
sum of the following:
(1)
The percentage change in population for the applicable calendar year, as
estimated under G.S. 143C-2-2, multiplied by seventy-five percent (75%).
(2)
The annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban
Consumers, multiplied by twenty-five percent (25%). For purposes of this
subdivision, "Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers" means the
United States city average for energy index contained in the detailed report
released in the October prior to the applicable calendar year by the Bureau of
Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor."