GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] allocations are utilized to ensure access to institutions of higher learning and to meet the goals
of the respective programs. The SEAA may make recommendations for redistribution of funds
to The University of North Carolina, the Department of Administration, and the President of
the Community College System regarding their respective scholarship programs, who then may
authorize redistribution of unutilized funds for a particular fiscal year.
AMEND REGULATION OF UNC INSTITUTIONAL TRUST FUNDS AND FUNDS OF
UNC HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
SECTION 11.2. G.S. 116-36.1(h) reads as rewritten:
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 75
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
"(h) The Board may authorize, through the President, that the chancellors may deposit or
invest each institution's available trust fund cash balances in interest-bearing accounts and other
investments as may be authorized by the Board in the exercise of its sound discretion, without
regard to any statute or rule of law relating to the investment of funds by fiduciaries. All cash
balances deposited under this subsection shall be secured by deposit insurance, surety bonds, or
investment securities satisfying the rules or regulations prescribed under G.S. 147-79. Within
120 days of the effective date of this act, the Board of Governors shall prescribe an investment
policy that shall identify the authorized forms of public deposits and investment securities held
under this subsection."
IN-STATE TUITION FOR CERTAIN VETERANS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS