GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] Affairs established in Section 24.1 of this act and to establish and support five new time-limited
positions at the State Veterans Cemetery in Goldsboro. The General Assembly intends to
establish these positions permanently in future fiscal years and to support them with receipts.
PART XXVIII. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
MODIFY COLLECTION ASSISTANCE FEE RULES
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 243
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
SECTION 28.2. G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Use. – The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of
collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account
within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds
of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to
collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee for the
purposes listed in this subsection. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only
pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain
in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The Department
and the Office of State Budget and Management must account for all expenditures using
accounting procedures that clearly distinguish costs allocable to collecting overdue tax debts
from costs allocable to other purposes and must demonstrate that none of the fee proceeds are
used for any purpose other than collecting overdue tax debts.
The Department may apply the fee proceeds for the following purposes:
(1)
To pay (i) contractors for collecting overdue tax debts under subsection (b)
of this section.section and (ii) auditors responsible for identifying overdue
tax debts.
…
(4)
To pay for postage or other delivery charges for correspondence directly and
primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts, not to exceed five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000)seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000)
a year.
…
(7)
To pay the direct and indirect expenses of information technology upgrades
to the Department of Revenue computer systems that are intended to do all
of the following:
a.