GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] stamped by the United States Postal Service. If payment by mail is not postmarked or does not
show the date of mailing, the payment is considered to be made on the date the Division
receives the payment."
Page 276
H97 [Edition 5]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
SECTION 29.30.(o) G.S. 105-330.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.10. Disposition of interest.
The interest collected on unpaid registration fees pursuant to G.S. 105-330.4 shall be
transferred on a monthly basis to the North Carolina Highway Fund for technology
improvements within the Division of Motor Vehicles.Fund."
SECTION 29.30.(p) G.S. 20-88 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-88. Property-hauling vehicles.
…
(b)
The following fees are imposed on the annual registration of self-propelled
property-hauling vehicles; the fees are based on the type of vehicle and its weight:
SCHEDULE OF WEIGHTS AND RATES
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
Farmer Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds
$0.29$0.38
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive
.400.52
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive
.500.65
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive
.680.88
Over 17,000 pounds
.771.00
Rates Per Hundred Pound Gross Weight
General Rate
Not over 4,000 pounds
$0.59$0.77
4,001 to 9,000 pounds inclusive
.811.05
9,001 to 13,000 pounds inclusive
1.001.30
13,001 to 17,000 pounds inclusive
1.361.77
Over 17,000 pounds
1.542.00
(1)
The minimum fee for a vehicle licensed under this subsection is twenty-four
dollars ($24.00)thirty-one dollars and twenty cents ($31.20) at the farmer
rate and twenty-eight dollars ($28.00)thirty-six dollars and forty cents
($36.40) at the general rate.
…
(6)
There shall be paid to the Division annually the following fees for