GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] For part-time employees, the pay increase shall be pro rata based on the number of
hours worked.
SECTION 9.4.(c) The State Board of Education may adopt salary ranges for
noncertified personnel to support increases of two percent (2%) for the 2015-2016 fiscal year.
ENSURE NO PRINCIPAL MAKES LESS THAN AN ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL
SECTION 9.5.(a) Section 7.22(b) of S.L. 2009-451 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.22.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2009, and applies to all
persons initially employed as assistant principals on or after that date.July 1, 2009."
SECTION 9.5.(b) G.S. 115C-285(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(9) An assistant principal who becomes a principal without a break in service
shall be paid, on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as
an assistant principal employed by that local school administrative unit."
STUDY THE COMPENSATION OF SCHOOL-BASED ADMINISTRATORS
SECTION 9.6. The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall study
whether (i) State funds should be used to compensate school-based administrators on a uniform