GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] awarded a grade of D or F, the regional school shall provide notice of the
grade in writing to the parent or guardian of all students enrolled in that
school.
(12) Policy against bullying. – A regional school is encouraged to adopt a policy
against bullying or harassing behavior, including cyber-bullying, that is
consistent with the provisions of Article 29C of this Chapter. If a regional
school adopts a policy to prohibit bullying and harassing behavior, the
regional school shall, at the beginning of each school year, provide the
policy to staff, students, and parents as defined in G.S. 115C-390.1(b)(8)."
SECTION 8.26.(j) G.S. 166A-19.12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to
(7b)
read:
"(22) Serving as the lead State agency for the implementation and maintenance of
the statewide School Risk and Response Management System (SRRMS)
under G.S. 115C-105.49A."
SECTION 8.26.(k) By March 1, 2017, each local board of education shall adopt a
School Risk Management Plan as required under G.S. 115C-47(40), as amended by subsection
(a) of this section.
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 57
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19