GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] G.S. 162-39. The report shall include:
(1)
The number of safekeepers currently housed by the Department.
(2)
A list of the facilities where safekeepers are housed and the population of
safekeepers by facility.
(3)
The average length of stay by a safekeeper in one of those facilities.
(4)
The amount paid by counties for housing and extraordinary medical care of
safekeepers.
(5)
A list of the counties in arrears for safekeeper payments owed to the
Department at the end of the fiscal year."
COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT SAFEKEEPER REIMBURSEMENTS
SECTION 16C.12. G.S. 148-10.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f)
Upon notification from the Division of Adult Correction that an amount owed by a
county for safekeeper reimbursements authorized under G.S. 162-39 is more than 120 days
overdue, the Sheriffs' Association shall withhold funds from any reimbursements due to a
county under this section and transmit those funds to the Division until that overdue safekeeper
reimbursement is satisfied."
PRISON BEHAVIORAL HEALTH POSITIONS
SECTION 16C.13. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Section of
Prisons of the Division of Adult Correction may post, advertise, accept applications for, and
interview for positions established or authorized by this act related to behavioral health