GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] SECTION 12H.12.(b) Cost Containment Programs. – The Department of Health
and Human Services, Division of Medical Assistance, may undertake cost containment
programs, including contracting for services, preadmissions to hospitals, and prior approval for
certain outpatient surgeries before they may be performed in an inpatient setting.
SECTION 12H.12.(c) Medicaid Identification Cards. – The Department shall issue
Medicaid identification cards to recipients on an annual basis with updates as needed.
MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH CHOICE PROVISIONS
SECTION 12H.14.(a) G.S. 108A-70.18(4a) is repealed.
SECTION 12H.14.(b) G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-70.20. Program established.
The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The Program shall be known as
North Carolina Health Choice for Children, and it shall be administered by the Department of
Health and Human Services in accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and
related federal rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims processing
shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.described
in 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(1)."
SECTION 12H.14.(c) Subsections (g) and (h) of G.S. 108A-70.21 are repealed.
SECTION 12H.14.(d) G.S. 108A-70.21(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i)
No Lifetime Maximum Benefit Limit. – Benefits provided to an enrollee in the