GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] 45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
the contents of such the agreements. The information in the report required by this subsection
shall be set forth separately for each division of the Department of Transportation."
SECTION 29.12.(g) G.S. 136-28.10(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Secretary of Transportation shall report quarterly annually to the Joint
Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee on the implementation of this section. The
information in the report required by this subsection shall be set forth separately for each
division of the Department of Transportation."
SECTION 29.12.(h) G.S. 143B-350 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(p) Reports. – Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any report required to be
submitted by the Board to the General Assembly or a committee thereof is due by the 15th day
of the month that the report is due."
OUTSOURCING OF PRECONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY
SECTION 29.13.(a) Section 34.13(a) of S.L. 2014-100 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 34.13.(a) The Department of Transportation shall seek to increase the use of
contracts to further privatize preconstruction work where practical, economical, and likely to