GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 5
[…] wholesalers, or repackagers.manufacturers or repackagers and seven hundred dollars ($700.00)
for companies operating as wholesalers. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer
Services shall use these funds for the implementation of the North Carolina Food, Drug and
Cosmetic Act."
H97 [Edition 5]
Page 159
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
SECTION 13.4.(b) G.S. 106-145.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-145.4. Application and fee for license.
"(b) Fee. – An application for an initial license or a renewed license as a wholesale
distributor shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) one
thousand dollars ($1,000) for a manufacturer or three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) seven
hundred dollars ($700.00) for any other person."
FOOD MANUFACTURER AND RETAILER INSPECTION FEES
SECTION 13.5. G.S. 106-254 reads as rewritten:
"§ 106-254. Inspection fees; wholesalers; retailers and cheese factories.