GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] In
making the changes authorized by this section, the Revisor may also adjust subject and verb
agreement and the placement of conjunctions.
CONFORMING AND TECHNICAL CHANGES RELATING TO DEPARTMENT OF
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SECTION 7A.4.(a) G.S. 66-58.20(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each State department, agency, and institution under the review of the State Chief
Information Officer agency as defined in G.S. 143B-1300(a)(9) shall functionally link its
Internet or electronic services to a centralized Web portal system established pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 7A.4.(b) G.S. 136-89.194(g)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Contract Exemptions. – The following provisions concerning the purchase of goods
and services by a State agency do not apply to the Turnpike Authority:
…
(2)
Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The Authority may use
the services of the Office of Information Technology Services Department of
Information Technology in procuring goods and services that are not specific
to establishing and operating a toll revenue system. All However, all
contract information for contracts for information technology are subject to
disclosure in accordance with G.S. 147-33.95.Article 14 of Chapter 143B of
the General Statutes."
SECTION 7A.4.(c) G.S. 138A-3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A-3. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
…
(30) Public servants. – All of the following:
…
p.
The chief information officer, State Chief Information Officer,