GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] surcharge shall be assessed on account of violation of this subdivision and
no negligence or liability shall be assessed on or imputed to any party on
account of a violation of this subdivision. The Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles and the Superintendent of Public Instruction State Board of
Community Colleges shall incorporate into driver education programs and
driver licensing programs instruction designed to encourage compliance with
this subdivision as an important means of reducing accidents by making
vehicles more discernible during periods of limited visibility."
SECTION 8.39.(h) G.S. 20-135.2A(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Instruction
State Board of Community Colleges shall incorporate in driver education programs and driver
licensing programs instructions designed to encourage compliance with this section as an
important means of reducing the severity of injury to the users of restraint devices and on the
requirements and penalties specified in this law."
SECTION 8.39.(i) G.S. 20-322(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Regulations adopted by the Commissioner shall state the requirements for a school
license, including requirements concerning location, equipment, courses of instruction,