GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] Section 7 of S.L. 2010-78, is amended by adding a new section to read:
"Sec. 3.3. Waterway Maintenance. – Notwithstanding any provision restricting the use of
taxes authorized in this act, the county may use up to three million dollars ($3,000,000) of the
net proceeds of the taxes authorized by Sections 3.1 and 3.2 of this act per fiscal year for
maintenance of waterways located wholly or partially in the county. This section is repealed for
fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2020."
SECTION 14.6.(n) Section 1 of S.L. 2013-182 is repealed.
SECTION 14.6.(o) G.S. 153A-132(i), as rewritten by S.L. 2013-182, reads as
rewritten:
"(i)
A county may by ordinance prohibit the abandonment of vessels in navigable waters
within the county's ordinance-making jurisdiction, subject to the provisions of this subsection.
The provisions of this section shall apply to abandoned vessels in the same manner that they
apply to abandoned or junked motor vehicles to the extent that the provisions may apply to
abandoned vessels. For purposes of this subsection, an "abandoned vessel" is one that meets
any of the following:
(1)
A vessel that is moored, anchored, or otherwise located for more than 30
consecutive days in any 180 consecutive-day period without permission of
the dock owner.
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 223
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7