GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] representative from a local school administrative unit or from the Department of Public
Instruction to serve as a liaison in each Collaboration for Prosperity Zone for the local school
administrative units and other public schools within the zone. These liaisons are not required to
be collocated with the liaisons from the Departments of Commerce, Environment and Natural
Resources, and Transportation."
IMPROVE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP
FUNDS THROUGH CONSERVATION GRANT FUND
SECTION 14.2. G.S. 147-69.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The State Treasurer may invest funds deposited pursuant to subdivision
(a)(17i)subdivisions (a)(17i) or (a)(17j) of this section in any of the investments authorized
under subdivisions (1) through (6) and subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section. The
State Treasurer may require a minimum deposit, up to one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000), and may assess a reasonable fee, not to exceed 15 basis points, as a condition of
participation pursuant to this subsection. Funds deposited pursuant to this subsection shall
remain the funds of the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund, Fund or the
Conservation Grant Fund, as applicable, and interest or other investment income earned thereon
shall be prorated and credited to the North Carolina Conservation Easement Endowment Fund
Fund or the Conservation Grant Fund on the basis of the amounts thereof
contributed,contributed to the respective Funds, figured according to sound accounting
principles."
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 215
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
ALLOW REVENUE GENERATED FROM TIMBER SALE TO BE RETAINED IN A