GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services and the Fiscal
Research Division by November 1, 2015, containing an analysis of the fiscal impact to the
State of reinstating Medicaid coverage for visual aids for adults utilizing a contract with the
Department of Public Safety for fabrication of the eyeglasses at Nash Optical Plant Optical
Laboratory. The report shall also analyze the cost of reinstating Medicaid coverage for routine
eye examinations for adults in addition to the coverage for visual aids.
ASSESSMENTS
SECTION 12H.7. G.S. 108A-122(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Allowable Cost. – An assessment paid under this Article may be included as
allowable costs of a hospital for purposes of any applicable Medicaid reimbursement formula.
formula; assessments paid under this Article shall be excluded from cost settlement. An
assessment imposed under this Article may not be added as a surtax or assessment on a patient's
bill."
LME/MCO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO RISK RESERVE
SECTION 12H.8.(a)
After the local management entities/managed care
organizations (LME/MCOs) have allocated funds to cover the reduction in single stream
funding required by Section 12F.2 of this act, the Department of Health and Human Services,