GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] the Division of Water Infrastructure for the Clean Water State Revolving Fund and the
Drinking Water State Revolving Fund to provide State matching funds that are in excess of the
amount required to draw down the maximum amount of federal capitalization grant funds may
be used for State water and wastewater infrastructure grants awarded from the Wastewater
Reserve and the Drinking Water Reserve that benefit rural and economically distressed areas of
the State.
ENCOURAGE INTERCONNECTION OF PUBLIC WATER SYSTEMS
SECTION 14.14A.(a) G.S. 130A-317 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(g) The Department shall identify systems meeting all of the following criteria:
(1)
As constructed or altered, the system appears capable of interconnectivity
with another system or systems located within the same river basin, as set
out in G.S. 143-215.22.
(2)
The system appears to have adequate unallocated capacity to expand.
(3)
Interconnectivity would promote public health, protect the environment, or
ensure compliance with established drinking water rules.
Page 238
H97 [Edition 7]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
The Department shall notify the identified systems of the potential for interconnectivity in
the future. The systems so notified may discuss options for potential interconnectivity,
including joint operations, regionalization, or merger. The Local Government Commission
shall be copied on the notice from the Department and shall assist the systems with any
questions regarding liabilities of the systems and alterations to the operational structure of the
systems."
SECTION 14.14A.(b) The Commission for Public Health may adopt rules to
implement G.S. 130A-317, as amended by this section.
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES/CLOSE
CERTAIN SPECIAL FUNDS
SECTION 14.16.(a) The Office of State Budget and Management, in conjunction