GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] vehicles more discernible during periods of limited visibility."
SECTION 8.39.(h) G.S. 20-135.2A(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and the Department of Public Instruction
State Board of Community Colleges shall incorporate in driver education programs and driver
licensing programs instructions designed to encourage compliance with this section as an
important means of reducing the severity of injury to the users of restraint devices and on the
requirements and penalties specified in this law."
SECTION 8.39.(i) G.S. 20-322(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Regulations adopted by the Commissioner shall state the requirements for a school
license, including requirements concerning location, equipment, courses of instruction,
instructors, financial statements, schedule of fees and charges, character and reputation of the
operators, insurance, bond or other security in such sum and with such provisions as the
Commissioner deems necessary to protect adequately the interests of the public, and such other
matters as the Commissioner may prescribe. A driver education course offered to prepare an
individual for a limited learner's permit or another provisional license must meet the
requirements set in G.S. 115C-215 G.S. 115D-76.5 for the program of driver education offered
in the public schools.by community colleges."
SECTION 8.39.(j) G.S. 105-187.6(a)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To a local board of education board of trustees of a community college for
use in the driver education program of a public school of the community
college when the motor vehicle is transferred:
a.