GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] in each year of the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium are appropriated to the School Technology Fund.
INDIAN GAMING EDUCATION REVENUE FUND
SECTION 5.4. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-9-7, there is appropriated from the
Indian Gaming Education Revenue Fund to the Department of Public Instruction, Textbooks
and Digital Resources Allotment, the sum of six million dollars ($6,000,000) for the 2015-2016
fiscal year and the sum of six million dollars ($6,000,000) for the 2016-2017 fiscal year.
MODIFY ELEMENTS OF CASH MANAGEMENT PLAN
SECTION 5.5. G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash
management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
…
(4)
Unpaid billings due to a State agency other than amounts owed by patients
to the University of North Carolina Health Care System, East Carolina
University's Division of Health Sciences, or by customers of the North
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 11
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
Carolina Turnpike Authority Authority, or the North Carolina Department of
Transportation shall be turned over to the Attorney General for collection no
more than 90 days after the due date of the billing, except that a State agency
need not turn over to the Attorney General unpaid billings of less than five
hundred dollars ($500.00), or (for institutions where applicable) amounts
owed by all patients which are less than the federally established deductible
applicable to Part A of the Medicare program, and instead may handle these
unpaid bills pursuant to agency debt collection procedures.
…
(4b)
The North Carolina Turnpike Authority and the North Carolina Department
of Transportation may turn over to the Attorney General for collection
amounts owed to the North Carolina Turnpike Authority.Authority or the
North Carolina Department of Transportation.
…."
PART VI. GENERAL PROVISIONS
CONTINGENCY AND EMERGENCY FUND LIMITATION
SECTION 6.1. For the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium and notwithstanding the
provisions of G.S. 143C-4-4(b), funds appropriated to the Contingency and Emergency Fund