GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] grant from the DWSRF. Other entities are not eligible for a loan or grant from these accounts.
(b)
Entities eligible in subsection (a) of this section for grants from the Wastewater
Reserve and the Drinking Water Reserve may be limited, based on affordability, to a portion of
the total construction costs for the project types defined in G.S. 159G-33(a)(2) and
G.S. 159G-34(a)(2).
(c)
To the extent that funds are available, loans shall be considered for the portion of
construction costs not eligible for grant funding."
SECTION 14.13.(d) G.S. 159G-33(a)(4) is recodified as G.S. 159G-33(a)(5).
SECTION 14.13.(e) G.S. 159G-33(a), as amended by subsection (d) of this
section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Types. – The Department is authorized to make the types of loans and grants listed
in this subsection from the Wastewater Reserve. Each type of loan or grant must be
administered through a separate account within the Wastewater Reserve.
(1)
General. – Loan. – A loan or grant is available for a project authorized in
G.S. 159G-32(b).
(2)
High-unit-costProject grant. – A high-unit-costproject grant is available for a
portion of the portion of the construction costs of a wastewater collection
system project orproject, a wastewater treatment works project that results in
an estimated average household user fee for water and sewer service in the
area served by the project that exceeds the high-unit-cost threshold.project,
or a stormwater quality project as authorized in G.S. 159G-32(b).
(3)
Technical assistanceMerger/regionalization feasibility grant. – A technical
assistancemerger/regionalization feasibility grant is available to determine
the best way to correct the deficiencies in a wastewater collection system or
wastewater treatment works that either is not in compliance with its permit
limits or, as identified in the most recent inspection report by the Department
under G.S. 143-215.3, is experiencing operational problems and is at risk of
violating its permit limits.feasibility of consolidating the management of
Page 236
H97 [Edition 7]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
multiple utilities into a single utility operation or to provide regional
treatment and the best way of carrying out the consolidation or
regionalization. The Department shall not make a loan or grant under this
subdivision for a merger or regionalization proposal that would result in a
new surface water transfer regulated under G.S. 143-215.22L.
(4)