GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] schools under their supervision, the expense necessary to offer the driver education course.
(c)
through (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 689, s. 32(c).
(g)
Fee for Instruction. – The local boards of education shall fund driver education
courses from funds available to them and may charge each student participating in a driver
education course a fee of up to sixty-five dollars ($65.00) to offset in an amount not to exceed
the actual costs of providing the training and instruction.course."
SECTION 8.39.(b) Article 14 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is repealed.
SECTION 8.39.(c) G.S. 20-7(m)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) An applicant who is less than 18 years old and is enrolled in a drivers
education program that is approved by the State Superintendent of Public
Instruction meets the requirements set forth in G.S. 115D-76.5 and is offered
at a public high school,by a community college or at a nonpublic secondary
school,school or a licensed driverscommercial driver training school."
SECTION 8.39.(e) G.S. 20-81.12(b86) reads as rewritten:
"(b86) Concerned Bikers Association/ABATE of North Carolina. – The Division must