GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] SECTION 9.4. The annual salary for permanent full-time and part-time
noncertified public school employees whose salaries are supported from the State's General
Fund shall remain unchanged for the 2015-2017 fiscal biennium.
NO PAY LOSS FOR TEACHERS WHO BECOME ADMINISTRATORS OR
ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS WHO BECOME PRINCIPALS
SECTION 9.5.(a) Section 7.22(b) of S.L. 2009-451 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 7.22.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2009, and applies to all
persons initially employed as assistant principals on or after that date.July 1, 2009."
SECTION 9.5.(b) G.S. 115C-285(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(9) An assistant principal who becomes a principal without a break in service
shall be paid, on a monthly basis, at least as much as he or she would earn as
an assistant principal employed by that local school administrative unit."
PART X. COMMUNITY COLLEGES
REORGANIZATION OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGES SYSTEM OFFICE
SECTION 10.1.(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and consistent
with the authority established in G.S. 115D-3, the President of the North Carolina Community
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 97