GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] necessary to ascertain the amount of State excise tax paid on the cigarettes of
such tobacco product manufacturer for each year. In lieu of adopting rules,
the Secretary of Revenue may issue bulletins or directives requiring
Page 18
H97 [Edition 7]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
taxpayers to submit to the Department of Revenue the information necessary
to make the required determination under this subdivision."
SECTION 6.24.(d) G.S. 66-291 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66-291. Requirements.
…
(c)
Each tobacco product manufacturer that elects to place funds into escrow pursuant
to this section shall annually certify to the Attorney General that it is in compliance with this
section. The Attorney General may bring a civil action on behalf of the State against any
tobacco product manufacturer or joint and severally liable importer that fails to place into
escrow the funds required under this section. Any tobacco product manufacturer that fails in
any year to place into escrow the funds required under this section shall:
…."
SECTION 6.24.(e) G.S. 66-293 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66-293. Sale of certain cigarettes prohibited.
(a)
Civil Penalty. – It is unlawful for a person required to pay taxes pursuant to Part 2 or