GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] Personnel Administration or any standards later prescribed by the Office of
Personnel Management under section 208 of the Intergovernmental
Personnel Act of 1970, unless an exemption is obtained from the federal
government. The tribe shall also provide the Department with information to
verify the unemployment standards included under this condition.
(4)
The Department shall, when possible and as allowed by the federal
government, adopt funding flexibility for Indian Health Services when such
flexibility furthers goals addressing health disparities among American
Indians."
SECTION 12C.10.(b) G.S. 108A-87(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section, when the Eastern Band of
Cherokee Indians assumes responsibility for a program described under G.S. 108A-25(e), the
following shall occur:
(1)
Nonfederal matching funds designated to Jackson and Swain counties to
serve the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians for that program previously
borne by the State shall be allocated directly to the Eastern Band of
Cherokee Indians rather than to those counties.counties and shall not exceed
the amount expended by the State for fiscal year 2014-2015 for programs or
services assumed by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, as applicable,
plus the growth rate equal to the growth in State-funded nonfederal share for
all counties.
(2)
Any portion of nonfederal matching funds borne by counties for public
assistance and social services programs and related administrative costs shall
be borne by the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the Eastern Band of
Cherokee Indians from providing further nonfederal matching funds to
maximize their receipt of federal funds."
SECTION 12C.10.(c) Of the funds appropriated in this act from the General Fund
to the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Social Services, the sum of three
hundred sixty thousand dollars ($360,000) in recurring funds for fiscal year 2015-2016 and the