GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] the death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one thousand
two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250).two thousand eight hundred dollars ($2,800)."
SECTION 12E.5.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to fees imposed for
autopsies performed on or after July 1, 2015.
SECTION 12E.5.(c) Funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Health
and Human Services, Division of Public Health, Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, shall
not be used to provide a supplement to counties to offset any portion of the autopsy fee
authorized in G.S. 130A-389(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section.
INCREASE IN NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL EXAMINER FEE
SECTION 12E.6.(a) G.S. 130A-387 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-387. Fees.
For each investigation and prompt filing of the required report, the medical examiner shall
receive a fee paid by the State. However, if the deceased is a resident of the county in which the
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 159
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
Session 2015
death or fatal injury occurred, that county shall pay the fee. The fee shall be one hundred
dollars ($100.00).two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)."
SECTION 12E.6.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015,
and applies to fees imposed for investigations and reports filed on or after that date.
INCREASE IN TRANSPORTATION RATE FOR DEATH INVESTIGATIONS AND