GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] access by the public and by school personnel.
The Beginning in 2016, the State Board shall report to the Joint
Legislative Education Oversight Committee by November 15 of each
even-numbered year on the reports identified that are required at the State
level, the evaluation and determination for continuing individual reports,
including the consideration of whether those reports exceed what is required
by State and federal law, and any reports that it has consolidated or
eliminated for the upcoming school year."
SECTION 8.25.(b) Report on the ABCs. – G.S. 115C-12(25) reads as rewritten:
"(25) Duty to Report to Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. – Upon
the request of the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee, the
State Board shall examine and evaluate issues, programs, policies, and fiscal
information, and shall make reports to that Committee. Furthermore,
beginning October 15, 1997, October 15, 2015, and annually thereafter, the
State Board shall submit reports to that Committee regarding the continued
implementation of Chapter 716 of the 1995 Session Laws, 1996 Regular
Session. Each report shall include information regarding the composition
and activity of assistance teams, schools that received incentive awards,
schools identified as low-performing, school improvement plans found to
significantly improve student performance, personnel actions taken in
low-performing schools, and recommendations for additional legislation to
improve student performance and increase local flexibility."
SECTION 8.25.(c)
Report on State School Technology Plan. –
G.S. 115C-102.6B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Board shall submit the plan to the State Chief Information Officer for approval
of the technical components of the plan set out in G.S. 115C-102.6A(1) through (4). At least