GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] operators, insurance, bond or other security in such sum and with such provisions as the
Commissioner deems necessary to protect adequately the interests of the public, and such other
matters as the Commissioner may prescribe. A driver education course offered to prepare an
individual for a limited learner's permit or another provisional license must meet the
requirements set in G.S. 115C-215 G.S. 115D-76.5 for the program of driver education offered
in the public schools.by community colleges."
SECTION 8.39.(j) G.S. 105-187.6(a)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) To a local board of education board of trustees of a community college for
use in the driver education program of a public school of the community
college when the motor vehicle is transferred:
a.
By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300
days after the transfer to the local board.board of trustees of the
community college.
b.
By a local board of education.board of trustees of the community
college."
SECTION 8.39.(k) G.S. 115C-12(28) reads as rewritten:
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 77
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50