GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
…
(10) The need for the State Chief Information Officer to implement the
information technology procurement provisions of Article 3D of Chapter
147 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 7A.4.(g) G.S. 150B-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(i)
Standards adopted by the State Chief Information Officer and applied to information
technology as defined by G.S. 143B-1300."
SECTION 7A.4.(h) G.S. 143-59.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Ineligible Vendors. – The Secretary of Administration Administration, State Chief
Information Officer, and other entities to which this Article applies shall not contract for goods
or services with either of the following:
…."
ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS/DIT
SECTION 7A.5. No action or proceeding pending on July 1, 2015, brought by or
against the Office of Information Technology Services or the Office of the State Chief
Information Officer shall be affected by any provision of this act, but the same may be