GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] conduct periodic evaluations of expenditures of the student financial aid programs administered
by SEAA to determine if allocations are utilized to ensure access to institutions of higher
learning and to meet the goals of the respective programs. The SEAA may make
recommendations for redistribution of funds to The University of North Carolina, and the
President of the Community College System regarding their respective student financial aid
programs, who then may authorize redistribution of unutilized funds for a particular fiscal year.
SECTION 11.1.(c) G.S. 116B-7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An amount specified in the Current Operations Appropriations Act shall be
transferred annually from the Escheat Fund to the Department of Administration Military and
Veterans Affairs to partially fund the program of Scholarships for Children of War Veterans
established by Article 4 of Chapter 165 of the General Statutes. Those funds may be used only
for residents of this State who (i) are worthy and needy as determined by the Department of
Administration, Military and Veterans Affairs and (ii) are enrolled in public institutions of
higher education of this State."
SECTION 11.1(d) G.S. 116B-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116B-6. Administration of Escheat Fund; Escheat Account.
…
(g)
Additional Funds for Refunds. – If at any time the amount of the refund reserve
shall be insufficient to make refunds required to be made, the Treasurer, in addition, may use