GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] all school systems have the size, expertise, and other resources necessary to
provide their students with the opportunity to receive a sound basic
education.
Provide one hundred fifty-seven million ninety-six thousand four hundred
thirty-seven dollars ($157,096,437) in additional funds to increase the base
teacher salary paid by the State and provide additional funds for the salaries
of principals and assistant principals.
DUTY OF LOCAL BOARDS OF EDUCATION TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH THE
OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE A SOUND BASIC EDUCATION
SECTION 8A.2. G.S. 115C-47(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) To Provide an Adequate School System. the Opportunity to Receive a Sound
Basic Education. It shall be the duty of local boards of education to provide
adequate school systems students with the opportunity to receive a sound
basic education and to make all policy decisions with that objective in mind,
including employment decisions, budget development, and other
administrative actions, within their respective local school administrative
units, as directed by law."
CLASS SIZE IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH THIRD GRADE
SECTION 8A.3.(a) G.S. 115C-301 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-301. Allocation of teachers; class size.
(a)
Request for Funds. – The State Board of Education, based upon the reports of local