GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] "§ 108A-70.20. Program established.
The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The Program shall be known as
North Carolina Health Choice for Children, and it shall be administered by the Department of
Health and Human Services in accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and
related federal rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims processing
shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.described
in 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(1)."
SECTION 12H.14.(c) Subsections (g) and (h) of G.S. 108A-70.21 are repealed.
SECTION 12H.14.(d) G.S. 108A-70.21(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i)
No Lifetime Maximum Benefit Limit. – Benefits provided to an enrollee in the
Program shall not be subject to a maximum lifetime limit.may be subject to lifetime maximum
limits set forth in Medicaid and NC Health Choice medical coverage policies adopted pursuant
to G.S. 108A-54.2."
SECTION 12H.14.(e) G.S. 108A-70.27(c) is repealed.
REINSTATE COST SETTLEMENT PURSUANT TO 1993 STATE AGREEMENT
SECTION 12H.17. Effective July 1, 2015, the cost settlement for outpatient
Medicaid services performed by Vidant Medical Center, which was previously known as Pitt