GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] …
p.
The chief information officer, State Chief Information Officer,
deputy chief information officers, chief financial officers, and
general counsel of the Office of Department of Information
Technology.
…."
SECTION 7A.4.(d) G.S. 143-129(e)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Exceptions. – The requirements of this Article do not apply to:
…
(7)
Purchases of information technology through contracts established by the
State Office of Department of Information Technology as provided in
G.S. 147-33.82(b) and G.S. 147-33.92(b).Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the
General Statutes."
SECTION 7A.4.(e) G.S. 143C-3-3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Information Technology Request. – In addition to any other information requested
by the Director, State Chief Information Officer (State CIO), any State agency requesting
significant State resources, as defined by the Director, State CIO, for the purpose of acquiring
acquiring, operating, or maintaining information technology shall accompany that request with
all of the following:
(1)
A statement of its needs for information technology and related resources,
including expected improvements to programmatic or business operations,
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 63
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
together with a review and evaluation of that statement prepared by the State
Chief Information Officer.
(2)
A statement setting forth the requirements for State resources, together with
an evaluation of those requirements by the State Chief Information Officer
that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the opportunities
for technology sharing, the requirements of Article 3D of Chapter 147
Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, and any other factors
relevant to the analysis. And, in cases of an acquisition, an explanation of the
method by which the acquisition is to be financed.
(3)
A statement by the State Chief Information Officer that sets forth viable
alternatives, if any, for meeting the agency needs in an economical and
efficient manner. A statement setting forth the requirements for State
resources, together with an evaluation of those requirements, including
expected improvements to programmatic or business operations by the
Secretary that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the
opportunities for technology sharing, the requirements of the General
Statutes, and any other factors relevant to the analysis.
(4)
In the case of an acquisition, an explanation of the method by which the
acquisition is to be financed.