GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] resources, together with an evaluation of those requirements, including
expected improvements to programmatic or business operations by the
Secretary that takes into consideration the State's current technology, the
opportunities for technology sharing, the requirements of the General
Statutes, and any other factors relevant to the analysis.
(4)
In the case of an acquisition, an explanation of the method by which the
acquisition is to be financed.
This subsection shall not apply to requests submitted by the General Assembly or the
Administrative Office of the Courts."
SECTION 7A.4.(f) G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Adoption. – An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to
the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest
and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
…
(10) The need for the State Chief Information Officer to implement the
information technology procurement provisions of Article 3D of Chapter
147 of Article 14 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."
SECTION 7A.4.(g) G.S. 150B-38 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(i)
Standards adopted by the State Chief Information Officer and applied to information
technology as defined by G.S. 143B-1300."
SECTION 7A.4.(h) G.S. 143-59.1(a) reads as rewritten: