GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] State that are specifically designed to serve individuals with TBI.
(3)
The sum of one million two hundred sixteen thousand nine hundred
thirty-four dollars ($1,216,934) shall be used to support requests submitted
by individual consumers for assistance with residential support services,
home modifications, transportation, and other requests deemed necessary by
the consumer's local management entity and primary care physician.
CREATION OF SEPARATE DOROTHEA DIX HOSPITAL PROPERTY FUND
WITHIN THE MENTAL HEALTH TRUST FUND
SECTION 12F.6A.(a) G.S. 143C-9-2 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(b1) The Dorothea Dix Hospital Property Fund is established as a separate fund within
the Trust Fund. The fund is established to receive the net proceeds from the sale of the
Dorothea Dix Hospital property. Moneys in the Dorothea Dix Hospital Property Fund shall be
allocated or expended only upon an act of appropriation by the General Assembly and shall not
be subject to the limitations of the moneys in the Trust Fund for Mental Health, Developmental
Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and Bridge Funding Needs as described in
subsection (b) of this section."
SECTION 12F.6A.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 146-30 or any other provision of law,
the net proceeds of the sale of the Dorothea Dix Hospital property shall be deposited into the
Dorothea Dix Hospital Property Fund established in G.S. 143C-9-2(b1), as enacted by
subsection (a) of this section.