GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] efficiencies in the administration of the approved programs [, as follows]:as follows:
…."
SECTION 8.41.(c) G.S. 115C-296(b)(2) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(d) G.S. 115C-296(b1) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(e) G.S. 115C-296(b2) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(f) G.S. 115C-296(c) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(g) G.S. 115C-296(c1) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(h) G.S. 115C-296(c2) is repealed.
SECTION 8.41.(i) G.S. 115C-296.7(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) NC Teaching Corps members shall be granted lateral entry teaching licenses
pursuant to G.S. 115C-296(c).G.S. 115C-296.12(a)."
SECTION 8.41.(j) G.S. 115D-5(p) reads as rewritten:
"(p) The North Carolina Community College System may offer courses, in accordance
with the lateral entry program of study established under G.S. 115C 296(c1),
G.S. 115C-296.12, to individuals who choose to enter the teaching profession by lateral entry."
SECTION 8.41.(k) Educator preparation programs approved by the State Board of
Education as of July 1, 2015, shall meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section no
later than July 1, 2017. Educator preparation programs seeking approval by the State Board of