GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] 14 years and six months who (i) are enrolled in a public high school, a private high school, or a
home school within the State and (ii) have not previously enrolled in a program delivered
through the public schools or the Community Colleges System Office. In the course of the
study, the System Office shall consider the cost of the program and options for funding it,
including fees, State funds, or a combination of fees and State funds.
The System Office shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
Committee prior to March 15, 2016, on the results of the study.
SECTION 10.15.(b) G.S. 115D-20(4)c. reads as rewritten:
"c.
High school students may be permitted to take noncredit courses in
safe driving on a self-supporting basis during the academic year or
the summer.Students older than 14 years and six months who (i) are
enrolled in a public high school, a private high school, or a home
school within the State and (ii) have not previously enrolled in a
program delivered through the public schools or the Community
Page 102
H97 [Edition 7]
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
Colleges System Office may take driver education and safety
instruction in accordance with the Driver Education Safety
Instruction Program, as established under G.S. 115D-76.5. The
program may be funded with State funds, on a self-supporting basis,
or a combination of both and may be offered during the academic
year or the summer."
SECTION 10.15.(c) Chapter 115D of the General Statutes is amended by adding a
new article to read:
"Article 6B.
"Driver Education and Safety Instruction.
"§ 115D-76.5. Driver Education and Safety Instruction Program.
(a)