GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] …
m.
For the control of erosion and sedimentation pursuant to
G.S. 113A-54.
…."
SECTION 14.26.(j)
Notwithstanding G.S. 113A-54(b), the Environmental
Management Commission shall review the rules adopted by the Sedimentation Control
Commission and amend or repeal any such rules that the Environmental Management
Commission determines to be outdated, unnecessary, duplicative, or confusing. The
Environmental Management Commission shall report its findings and any actions taken
pursuant to this section to the Environmental Review Commission on or before January 1,
2016.
SECTION 14.26.(k) G.S. 113A-54 is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(g) The Commission is authorized to make the final decision on a request for the
remission of a civil penalty under G.S. 113A-64.2."
SECTION 14.26.(l) G.S. 113A-64(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Civil Penalties. –
(1)
Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any
ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the
Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a