GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] In doing so, the State
Board shall examine criteria for potentially eligible charter schools, such as the years of
operation of the charter school, proven compliance with finance, governance, academic
requirements of its charter, State law, and State Board policy requirements, as well as
appropriate documentation to show the charter school's financial health and sustainability.
SECTION 8.28.(b) By February 15, 2016, the State Board of Education shall
report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee on the results of the study and a
proposed policy as required by subsection (a) of this section, including any legislative
recommendations.
TEXTBOOKS AND DIGITAL RESOURCES ALLOTMENT/USE OF FUNDS
SECTION 8.33. G.S. 115C-105.25(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) To ensure that parents, educators, and the general public are informed on how State
funds have been used to address local educational priorities, each local school administrative
unit shall publish the following information on its Web site by October 15 of each year:
(1)
A description of each program report code, written in plain English, and a
summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State funds within each
program report code.
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 73
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Session 2015
A description of each object code within a program report code, written in
plain English, and a summary of the prior fiscal year's expenditure of State
funds for each object code.
A description of each allotment transfer that increased or decreased the
initial allotment amount by more than five percent (5%) and the educational
priorities that necessitated the transfer.
A description of any transfer of funds from the textbooks and digital
resources allotment into another allotment category with an explanation of
why the transfer from the textbooks and digital resources allotment was
made to a different allotment category.
A chart that clearly reflects how the local school administrative unit spent
State funds."
STUDY ON JUVENILE LITERACY PROGRAM
SECTION 8.34.(a) The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall
study the results of the Juvenile Literacy Center program established in Wake County. In
conducting the study, the Committee shall do at least the following:
(1)