GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 H 7
[…] Resources funding allotment in the State Public School Fund.
SECTION 8.18.(b) The State Board of Education shall establish the purposes for
which the funds within the new Textbooks and Digital Resources funding allotment may be
used for as follows: (i) to acquire textbooks as defined in G.S. 115C-85, which includes
technology-based programs, and (ii) only for allowable expenditures as were permitted under
the Textbooks funding allotment as of June 30, 2015.
REPEAL UNNECESSARY STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION REPORTS
SECTION 8.25.(a) Report on Paperwork Reduction. – G.S. 115C-12(19) reads as
rewritten:
"(19) Duty to Identify Required Reports and to Eliminate Unnecessary Reports
and Paperwork. – Prior to the beginning of each school year, the State Board
of Education shall identify all reports that are required at the State level for
the school year.
The State Board of Education shall adopt policies to ensure that local
school administrative units are not required by the State Board of Education,
the State Superintendent, or the Department of Public Instruction staff to (i)
provide information that is already available on the student information
management system or housed within the Department of Public Instruction;
(ii) provide the same written information more than once during a school
year unless the information has changed during the ensuing period; (iii)
complete forms, for children with disabilities, that are not necessary to
ensure compliance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education
Act (IDEA); or (iv) provide information that is unnecessary to comply with
State or federal law and not relevant to student outcomes and the efficient
operation of the public schools. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the State
Board may require information available on its student information
management system or require the same information twice if the State Board
can demonstrate a compelling need and can demonstrate there is not a more
expeditious manner of getting the information.
H97 [Edition 7]
Page 71
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
Session 2015
The State Board shall permit schools and local school administrative