GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] management of magistrate schedules throughout the General Court of Justice and make
recommendations to (i) provide for more efficient use of the magistrates established for each
county; and (ii) ensure that each county has sufficient coverage to adequately respond to law
enforcement and the public. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report its finding and
recommendations to the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on
Justice and Public Safety by March 1, 2013.
FOREIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETERS FOR THE COURTS
SECTION 16.3.(a) G.S. 7A-314(f) is repealed.
SECTION 16.3.(b) G.S. 7A-343 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-343. Duties of Director.
The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include
all of the following:
…
(9c) Prescribe policies and procedures for the appointment and payment of
foreign language interpreters in those cases specified in G.S. 7A-314(f).
interpreters. These policies and procedures shall be applied uniformly