GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] of standardized test scores. If a principal's decision to retain a child in the same grade is
partially based on the pupil's scores on standardized tests, those test scores shall be verified as
accurate.
A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a
school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized
test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the
appropriate placement of the child are available."
SECTION 7A.1.(h) G.S. 130A-440(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A health assessment shall include a medical history and physical examination with
screening for vision and hearing and, if appropriate, testing for anemia and tuberculosis. Vision
screening shall be conducted in accordance with G.S. 130A-440.1. The health assessment may
also include dental screening and developmental screening for cognition, language, and motor
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
House Bill 950
Page 41
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
function. The developmental screening of cognition and language abilities may be conducted in
accordance with G.S. 115C-83.1E(a)."
SECTION 7A.1.(i) Of the funds appropriated from the General Fund to the
Department of Public Instruction for the 2012-2013 fiscal year, the sum of thirty-three million
nine hundred fourteen thousand five hundred three dollars ($33,914,503) shall be used to