GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE
SECTION 7A.15. Except as otherwise provided, this part is effective when it
becomes law.
PART VIII. COMMUNITY COLLEGES
CARRYFORWARD FOR EQUIPMENT
SECTION 8.2.(a) In accordance with G.S. 115D-31, funds appropriated to the
Community Colleges System Office for equipment for the 2011-2012 fiscal year shall not
revert at the end of the fiscal year but shall be made available to the Community Colleges
System Office for equipment for the 2012-2013 fiscal year.
SECTION 8.2.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2012.
REPEAL OBSOLETE REPORTS
SECTION 8.3.(a) G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:
"(o) The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the
adequacy of multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and
colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1, 2005, to the
Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item of funds used to support
their multicampuses and off-campus centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall
report on these expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of
Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal
Research Division by December 1 of each year.
All multicampus centers approved by the State Board of Community Colleges shall receive
funding under the same formula. The State Board of Community Colleges shall not approve
any additional multicampus centers without identified recurring sources of funding."
SECTION 8.3.(b) G.S. 116D-3(c) is repealed.
SECTION 8.3.(c) Section 9.11(e) of S.L. 1999-237 is repealed.
SECTION 8.3.(d) Section 4 of S.L. 2005-198, as amended by Section 35 of S.L.