GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] and (ii) a specific need to know in order to protect the safety of the student or others. Those
individuals shall indicate in writing that they have read the document and that they agree to
maintain its confidentiality. Failure to maintain the confidentiality of these documents as
required by this section is grounds for the dismissal of an employee who is not a career
employee and is grounds for dismissal of an employee who is a career employee, in accordance
with G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)i.G.S. 115C-325.4(a)(9)."
SECTION 7A.14.(u) G.S. 143B-146.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this
Part, the Secretary State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1)G.S. 115C-325.11 for
the dismissal of certificated instructional personnel assigned to that school."
SECTION 7A.14.(v) G.S. 143B-146.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-146.8. Evaluation of certificated licensed personnel and principals; action plans;
State Board notification.
(a)
Annual Evaluations; Low-Performing Schools. – The principal shall evaluate at