GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] other similar actions increasing employee pay.
(3)
A summary of actions taken by the Office of State Budget and Management
and the Office of State Personnel with respect to unauthorized salary
increases.
"SECTION 29.19.(b) The Legislative Services Officer shall report quarterly to the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives on
compliance with this act."
REPEAL COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION SYSTEM
SECTION 25.2C.(a) The catch line of G.S. 126-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-7. Compensation of State employees.Annual Compensation Survey."
SECTION 25.2C.(b) G.S. 126-7(a), (a2), (b1), (c), and (e) are repealed.
SECTION 25.2C.(c) G.S. 126-7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) To guide the Governor and the General Assembly in making appropriations to fund
the Comprehensive Compensation System,decisions regarding the compensation of State
employees, the State Personnel Commission shall conduct annual compensation surveys. The
Commission shall present the results of the compensation survey to the Appropriations
Committees of the House and Senate no later than two weeks after the convening of the
legislature in odd years and May 1st of even years."
SECTION 25.2C.(d) G.S. 20-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Secretary of Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule,
or regulation requiring the issuance of any minimum number of traffic citations, or ticket