GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health
and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division."
EQUALIZE SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS UNDER IN-HOME, ADULT CARE
HOME, AND RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Page 92
House Bill 950
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2011
SECTION 10.23.(a) G.S. 108A-47.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-47.1. Special Assistance in-home payments.
(a)
The Department of Health and Human Services may use funds from the existing
State-County Special Assistance budget to provide Special Assistance payments to eligible
individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home living arrangements. These payments may be
made for up to fifteen percent (15%) of the caseload for all State-County Special Assistance.
The standard monthly payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home
program shall be seventy-five percent (75%)one hundred percent (100%) of the monthly
payment the individual would receive if the individual resided in an adult care home and
qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is appropriate for the
individual as determined by the local case manager. The Department shall implement Special
Assistance in-home eligibility policies and procedures to assure that in-home program
participants are those individuals who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek
placement in an adult care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall
include the use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option
available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible, the Department
shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments to individuals across the State.
(b)
All county departments of social services shall participate in the State-County
Special Assistance in-home program by making Special Assistance in-home slots available to
individuals who meet the eligibility requirements established by the Department pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section. Beginning July 1, 2013, and each July 1 thereafter, the
Department shall establish a formula to determine the need for additional State-County Special
Assistance in-home slots for each county."
SECTION 10.23.(b) County departments of social services with established
State-County Special Assistance in-home slots that have filled some but not all slots as of July