GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] mediation center that mediated the case. The court may waive or reduce a fee assessed under
this section only upon entry of a written order, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of
law, determining there is just cause to grant the waiver or reduction.
(b)
Before providing the district attorney with a dismissal form, the community
mediation center shall require proof that the defendant has paid the dispute resolution fee as
required by subsection (a) of this section and shall attach the receipt to the dismissal form."
SECTION 16.6.(b) G.S. 7A-304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is
convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the
prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be
assessed when a case is dismissed. Costs under this section may not be waived unless the judge
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
House Bill 950
Page 127
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
makes a written finding of just cause to grant such a waiver.Only upon entry of a written order,
supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause, the
court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or reduce costs assessed
under subdivisions (7) or (8) of this section.
…
(7)
For the services of the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory facilities, the
district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the
sum of six hundred dollars ($600.00) to be remitted to the Department of
Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation. This cost shall be
assessed only in cases in which, as part of the investigation leading to the
defendant's conviction, the laboratories have performed DNA analysis of the