GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Facilities Fund in accordance with G.S. 7A-343.2."
SECTION 16.5.(g) G.S. 7A-109(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In order to facilitate public access to court records, except where public access is
prohibited by law, the Director may enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under
reasonable cost recovery terms with third parties to provide remote electronic access to the
records by the public. Costs recovered pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the State
Treasurer to be held in the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund established in
G.S. 7A-343.2."
SECTION 16.5.(h) G.S. 7A-455.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
Of each appointment fee collected under this section, the sum of fifty-five dollars
($55.00) shall be credited to the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund and the sum of five
dollars ($5.00) shall be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities Fund under
G.S. 7A-343.2. These fees shall not revert."
SECTION 16.5.(i) This section is effective when it becomes law, and expires June
30, 2013.
WAIVER OF MEDIATION FEES TO REQUIRE FINDING OF JUST CAUSE
SECTION 16.6.(a) G.S. 7A-38.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-38.7. Dispute resolution fee for cases resolved in mediation.
(a)