GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] North Carolina college as their partner institution of higher education and were approved under
G.S. 115C-238.51A(c). Tuition payments shall not exceed the highest undergraduate resident
rate approved by the Board of Governors for the University of North Carolina constituent
institutions and shall not include fees. The State Board of Education shall not reimburse private
North Carolina colleges for tuition for courses taken by students at cooperative innovative high
schools that have a private North Carolina college as their partner institution of higher
education and were approved under G.S. 115C-238.51A(b)."
SECTION 7.11.(g) G.S. 115C-238.55 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.55. Evaluation of programs.cooperative innovative high schools.
The State Board of Education and the governing Boards shall evaluate the success of
students in programscooperative innovative high schools approved under this Part. Success
shall be measured by high school retention rates, high school completion rates, high school
dropout rates, certification and associate degree completion, admission to four-year institutions,
postgraduation employment in career or study-related fields, and employer satisfaction of
employees who participated in and graduated from the programs.schools. The Boards shall
jointly report by January 15 of each year to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
Committee on the evaluation of these programs.schools."
SECTION 7.11.(h) Section 7.21(e) of S.L. 2010-31 is repealed.
SECTION 7.11.(i) This section is effective when it becomes law.
NORTH CAROLINA VIRTUAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SECTION 7.12. Section 7.22(k) of S.L. 2011-145 is repealed.
REPEAL OBSOLETE REPORTS