GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Authority under G.S. 136-176(b2) to cover debt service or related financing costs for the
Mid-Currituck Bridge project and that remain unencumbered at the end of fiscal year
2011-2012 are hereby transferred back to the Highway Trust Fund to be appropriated and
allocated as shown in this act.
SECTION 24.7.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 136-176(b2), the funds appropriated in
G.S. 136-176(b2) to the Mid-Currituck Bridge and Garden Parkway projects for fiscal year
2012-2013 are hereby transferred to the Mobility Fund.
SECTION 24.7.(c) Effective July 1, 2013, G.S. 136-176(b2), as amended, reads as
rewritten:
"(b2) (Effective July 1, 2013) There is annually appropriated to the North Carolina
Turnpike Authority from the Highway Trust Fund the sum of one hundred twelve million
dollars ($112,000,000). eighty-one million five hundred thousand dollars ($81,500,000). Of the
amount allocated by this subsection, twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) shall be used to
pay debt service or related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for
the construction of the Triangle Expressway, twenty-four million dollars ($24,000,000) shall be
used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the
construction of the Monroe Connector/Bypass, twenty-eight million dollars ($28,000,000)
fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing
expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued for the construction of the Mid-Currituck Bridge,
and thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) seventeen million five hundred thousand dollars
($17,500,000) shall be used to pay debt service or related financing expenses on revenue bonds
or notes issued for the construction of the Garden Parkway. The amounts appropriated to the
Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be used by the Authority to pay debt service or
Page 136
House Bill 950
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2011
related financing costs and expenses on revenue bonds or notes issued by the Authority to
finance the costs of one or more Turnpike Projects, to refund such bonds or notes, or to fund
debt service reserves, operating reserves, and similar reserves in connection therewith. The
appropriations established by this subsection constitute an agreement by the State to pay the
funds appropriated hereby to the Authority within the meaning of G.S. 159-81(4).