GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] For
purposes of determining eligibility to receive employment benefits under this Chapter,
including personal leave, annual vacation leave, and sick leave, an exchange teacher shall be
considered a permanent teacher if employed with the expectation of at least six full consecutive
monthly pay periods of employment and if employed at least 20 hours per week. An exchange
teacher is not a teacher for purposes of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System
of North Carolina as provided in G.S. 135-1(25)."
SECTION 7A.14.(t) G.S. 115C-404(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Documents received under this section shall be used only to protect the safety of or
to improve the education opportunities for the student or others. Information gained in
accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 shall not be the sole basis for a decision to suspend or expel a
student. Upon receipt of each document, the principal shall share the document with those
individuals who have (i) direct guidance, teaching, or supervisory responsibility for the student,
and (ii) a specific need to know in order to protect the safety of the student or others. Those
individuals shall indicate in writing that they have read the document and that they agree to
maintain its confidentiality. Failure to maintain the confidentiality of these documents as
required by this section is grounds for the dismissal of an employee who is not a career
employee and is grounds for dismissal of an employee who is a career employee, in accordance
with G.S. 115C-325(e)(1)i.G.S. 115C-325.4(a)(9)."
SECTION 7A.14.(u) G.S. 143B-146.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) At any time after the State Board identifies a school as low-performing under this
Part, the Secretary State Board shall proceed under G.S. 115C-325(p1)G.S. 115C-325.11 for