GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] decisions of a local board under subdivision (3) of this subsection shall only apply to decisions
concerning the dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay of the noncertified employee. A
noncertified employee may request and shall be entitled to receive written notice as to the
reasons for the employee's dismissal, demotion, or suspension without pay. The notice shall be
provided to the employee prior to any local board of education hearing on the issue. This
subsection shall not alter the employment status of a noncertified employee."
SECTION 7A.14.(d) G.S. 115C-105.26(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) State rules and policies, except those pertaining to public school State salary
schedules and employee benefits for school employees, the instructional
program that must be offered under the Basic Education Program, the system
of employment for public school teachers and administrators set out in
G.S. 115C-287.1 and G.S. 115C-325,in Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter,
health and safety codes, compulsory attendance, the minimum lengths of the
school day and year, and the Uniform Education Reporting System."
SECTION 7A.14.(e) G.S. 115C-105.37B(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Restart model, in which the State Board of Education would authorize the
local board of education to operate the school with the same exemptions
from statutes and rules as a charter school authorized under Part 6A of