GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Personnel Director (hereinafter referred to as "the Director") appointed by the Governor and
subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this Chapter. The salary of the
Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.
Governor. The Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."
SECTION 25.1.(d) G.S. 140-5.15(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The State-funded portion of the salary of the Director shall be fixed by the General
Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.Governor."
SECTION 25.1.(e) G.S. 147-33.76(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The salary of the State Chief Information Officer shall be set by the General
Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.Governor. The State Chief Information
Officer shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State
who are subject to the State Personnel Act."
SECTION 25.1.(f) Subsections (b) through (e) of this section apply to persons
appointed to the positions of Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, State Personnel Director,
Director of the North Carolina Museum of Art, and State Chief Information Officer on or after