GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] 40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
State Board of Proprietary Schools shall be fixed by the State Board of Proprietary Schools
upon recommendation of the Executive Director of the Office of Proprietary Schools. The
Executive Director shall provide an annual projected operating budget to the State Board of
Proprietary Schools at a time each year designated by the State Board of Proprietary Schools.
The budget will be approved by the State Board of Proprietary Schools from funds provided by
fees deposited in the Commercial Education Fund."
SECTION 8.9A.(c) G.S. 126-5(c2) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(c2) The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1)
Public school superintendents, principals, teachers, and other public school
employees.
(2)
Recodified as G.S. 126-5(c)(4) by Session Laws 1985 (Regular Session,
1986), c. 1014, s. 41.
(3)
Employees of community colleges whose salaries are fixed in accordance
with the provisions of G.S. 115D-5 and G.S. 115D-20, and employees of the
Community Colleges System Office whose salaries are fixed by the State
Board of Community Colleges in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 115D-3.
(4)
Employees of the Office of Proprietary Schools whose salaries are fixed by
the State Board of Proprietary Schools in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 115D-89.2."
AUTHORIZATION TO SPEND FUNDS FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES
SECTION 8.9B. Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-5, the State Board of Community
Colleges may authorize the use of funds within the Community College System budget to do
the following:
(1)
Fund college-level mathematics at the Tier 1 level.
(2)