GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] (a)
In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing
persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under
G.S. 36C-2-203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A-2-4, and in collections of personal
property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(1a) For the upgrade, maintenance, and operation of State judicial facilities and
the judicial and county courthouse phone systems, the sum of four dollars
($4.00), to be credited to the Court Information Technology and Facilities
Fund.
…."
SECTION 16.5.(f) G.S. 7A-49.5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any funds received by the Administrative Office of the Courts from the vendor
selected pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, other than applicable statutory court costs, as
a result of electronic filing, shall be deposited in the Court Information Technology and
Facilities Fund in accordance with G.S. 7A-343.2."
SECTION 16.5.(g) G.S. 7A-109(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) In order to facilitate public access to court records, except where public access is
prohibited by law, the Director may enter into one or more nonexclusive contracts under