GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] 26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
percent (1%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2012. Furthermore, from and after July 1,
2012, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced
after July 1, 2011, but before June 30, 2012, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one
percent (1%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the
number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between July 1, 2011, and June 30,
2012."
SECTION 25.13.(c) G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to
read:
"(x) In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2012, the
retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or
before January 1, 2012, shall be increased by one percent (1%) of the allowance payable on
June 1, 2012. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2012, the retirement allowance to or on
account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2012, but before June
30, 2012, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one percent (1%) of the allowance payable
as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement
allowance was paid between January 1, 2012, and June 30, 2012."
PART XXVI. CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS
CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS/GENERAL FUND
SECTION 26.1. There is appropriated from the General Fund for the 2012-2013
fiscal year the following amounts for capital improvements:
Capital Improvements – General Fund
2012-2013