GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
"(d1) The Department of Health and Human Services shall may utilize revenues from the
wireless surcharge collected under subsection (i) of this section to fund the Regional Resource
Centers withinsupport the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing, in
accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the General
Statutes."
SECTION 10.24.(b) G.S. 62-157(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Administration of Service. – The Department of Health and Human Services shall
administer the statewide telecommunications relay service program, including its
establishment, operation, and promotion. The Department may contract out the provision of
this service for four-year periods to one or more service providers, using the provisions of
G.S. 143-129. The Department shall administer all programs and services, including the
Regional Resource Centers within the Division of Services for the Deaf and the Hard of
Hearing in accordance with G.S. 143B-216.33, G.S. 143B-216.34, and Chapter 8B of the
General Statutes."
DHHS BLOCK GRANTS
SECTION 10.25.(a) Appropriations from federal block grant funds are made for
the fiscal year ending June 30, 2013, according to the following schedule:
TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE TO NEEDY FAMILIES
(TANF) FUNDS
Local Program Expenditures
Division of Social Services
01.