GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] a disposition by easement, lease, or rental agreement of space in any
building on the Centennial Campus, on the Horace Williams Campus, or on
a Millennial Campus Campus, or on the Kannapolis Research Campuses
made for a period of 10 years or less shall not require the approval of the
Governor and the Council of State. All other acquisitions and dispositions
made under this subdivision for a period in excess of 10 years are subject to
the provisions of G.S. 143-341 and Chapter 146 of the General Statutes."
ECU PHYSICIANS INTEREST AND PENALTY FEES COLLECTION PRACTICE
SECTION 9.11.(a) G.S. 143-553(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All persons employed by an employing entity as defined by this Part who owe
money to the State and whose salaries are paid in whole or in part by State funds must make
full restitution of the amount owed as a condition of continuing employment; provided,
however, that no employing entity shall terminate for failure to make full restitution the
employment of such an employee who owes money to the University of North Carolina Health
Care System or to East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for health care
services."
SECTION 9.11.(b) G.S. 147-86.11(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Elements of Plan. – For moneys received or to be received, the statewide cash
management plan shall provide at a minimum that:
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by law, moneys received by employees of