GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] provided to the State Controller and GBICC, each source agency
providing data shall be the sole custodian of the data for the purpose
of any request for inspection or copies of the data under Chapter 132
of the General Statutes.
c.
Data released as part of implementation. – Information released to
persons engaged in implementing the State's business intelligence
strategy under this section that is used for purposes other than official
State business is not a public record pursuant to Chapter 132 of the
General Statutes.
SECTION 6A.7A.(h) G.S. 75-66(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Nothing in this section shall:
(1)
Limit the requirements or obligations under any other section of this Article,
including, but not limited to, G.S. 75-62 and G.S. 75-65.
(2)
Apply to the collection, use, or release of personal information for a purpose
permitted, authorized, or required by any federal, State, or local law,
regulation, or ordinance.
(3)
Apply to data integration efforts to implement the State's business
intelligence strategy as provided by law or under contract."
SECTION 6A.7A.(i) Transfer of Internal Audit Office. – The Council of Internal
Auditing is hereby transferred to the Office of the State Controller. This transfer shall have all
the elements of a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6.
SECTION 6A.7A.(j) G.S. 143-747(b) reads as rewritten: