GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] 122,255
Members, Board of Review, Division of Employment Security
120,737
State Personnel Director
120,363121,807
Chairman, Parole Commission
100,035101,235
Members of the Parole Commission
46,17846,732
Chairman, Utilities Commission
137,203138,849
Members of the Utilities Commission
123,198124,676
Executive Director, Agency for Public
Telecommunications
92,356
Director, Museum of Art
112,256113,603
Executive Director, North Carolina
Agricultural Finance Authority
106,635107,915
State Chief Information Officer
153,227155,066".
SECTION 25.1.(b) G.S. 20-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Commissioner and Assistants. – The Division of Motor Vehicles shall be
administered by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, who shall be appointed by and serve at
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
House Bill 950
Page 143
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
the pleasure of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation. The Commissioner shall be
paid an annual salary to be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations
Appropriations Act Governor and allowed his traveling expenses as allowed by law.
In any action, proceeding, or matter of any kind, to which the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles is a party or in which he may have an interest, all pleadings, legal notices, proof of
claim, warrants for collection, certificates of tax liability, executions, and other legal
documents, may be signed and verified on behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by
the Assistant Commissioner of Motor Vehicles or by any director or assistant director of any
section of the Division of Motor Vehicles or by any other agent or employee of the Division so
authorized by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles."
SECTION 25.1.(c) G.S. 126-3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is hereby established the Office of State Personnel (hereinafter referred to as
"the Office") which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Department of
Administration.