GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] 57
58
59
Session 2011
Secretary of Transportation
120,363".
SECTION 25.02.(b) Effective July 1, 2012, the maximum annual salaries, payable
monthly, for the nonelected heads of the principal State departments are set as follows:
Nonelected Department Heads
Annual Salary
Secretary of Administration
$121,807
Secretary of Cultural Resources
121,807
Secretary of Commerce
121,807
Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
121,807
Secretary of Health and Human Services
121,807
Secretary of Public Safety
121,807
Secretary of Revenue
121,807
Secretary of Transportation
121,807
SECTION 25.02.(c) G.S. 143B-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-9. Appointment of officers and employees.
The head of each principal State department, except those departments headed by popularly
elected officers, shall be appointed by the Governor and serve at his pleasure.
The salary of the head of each of the principal State departments shall be set by the
Governor, and the salary of elected officials shall be as provided by law.
The head of a principal State department shall appoint a chief deputy or chief assistant, and
such chief deputy or chief assistant shall not be subject to the State Personnel Act. The salary of
such chief deputy or chief assistant shall, upon the recommendation of the Governor, be set by
the General Assembly.shall be set by the Governor. Unless otherwise provided for in the
Executive Organization Act of 1973, and subject to the provisions of the Personnel Act, the
head of each principal State department shall designate the administrative head of each
transferred agency and all employees of each division, section, or other unit of the principal
State department."
SECTION 25.02.(d) Subsection (c) of this section applies to persons appointed on
or after January 1, 2013. Subsection (b) of this section does not apply to such persons.
CERTAIN EXECUTIVE BRANCH OFFICIALS
SECTION 25.1.(a) Section 29.3 of S.L. 2011-145 reads as rewritten: