GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Operations Operations, the Joint Legislative Economic Development and Global Engagement
Oversight Committee, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic
Resources, and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and
Economic Resources at appropriate times and upon request. The Board shall prepare and make
available on an annual basis public reports on each of the major sections of the Plan and the
Annual Report indicating the degree of success in attaining each development objective."
SECTION 13.4.(b) G.S. 143B-435.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-435.1. Clawbacks.
…
(d)
Report. – The By April 1 and October 1 of each year, the Department of Commerce
shall report to the Revenue Laws Study Committee by April 1 and October 1 of each year
Committee, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Natural and Economic Resources, the House of Representatives
Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research
Page 114
House Bill 950
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Session 2011
Division of the General Assembly on (i) all clawbacks that have been triggered under programs
it administers the One North Carolina Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.71, the Job
Development Investment Grant Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.52, Job
Maintenance and Capital Development Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012, the
Industrial Development Fund and Utility Account established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.01,
and the Site Infrastructure Fund established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.02 and (ii) its progress
on obtaining repayments. The report must include the name of each business, the event that
triggered the clawback, and the amount forfeited or to be repaid."
SECTION 13.4.(c) G.S. 143B-437.01(c) and (c1) are repealed.
SECTION 13.4.(d) G.S. 143B-437.07 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-437.07. Economic development grant reporting.
(a)
Report. – The Department of Commerce must publish on or before March October 1