GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] has received a leave of absence from that school board under this
subdivision. A teacher who has career status under G.S. 115C-325 prior to
receivingreceived a leave of absence to teach at the regional school may
return to a public school in the local school administrative unit with career
status at the end of the leave of absence or upon the end of employment at
the regional school if an appropriate position is available. If an appropriate
position is unavailable, the teacher's name shall be placed on a list of
available teachers in accordance with G.S. 115C-325(e)(2)."
SECTION 7A.14.(k) G.S. 115C-276(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l)
To Maintain Personnel Files and to Participate in Firing and Demoting of Staff. –
The superintendent shall maintain in his or her office a personnel file for each teacher that
contains complaints, commendations, or suggestions for correction or improvement about the
teacher and shall participate in the firing and demoting of staff, as provided in
G.S. 115C-325.Part 3 of Article 22 of this Chapter."
SECTION 7A.14.(l) G.S. 115C-285(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) All persons employed as principals in the schools and institutions listed in
subsection (p) of G.S. 115C-325 G.S. 115C-325.10 shall be compensated at
the same rate as are teachers in the public schools in accordance with the