GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2011 H D
[…] Education, for the 2012-2013 fiscal year, the sum of eleven million three hundred eight
Page 50
House Bill 950
H950-PCS30634-MDxf-28
General Assembly Of North Carolina
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Session 2011
thousand three hundred sixty-three dollars ($11,308,363) shall be used to add 2,261 slots to be
used in the NC Pre-K program.
SECTION 7A.11.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
REPEAL PROHIBITION ON TEACHER PREPAYMENT
SECTION 7A.12.(a) Section 5 of S.L. 2011-379 is repealed.
SECTION 7A.12.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2012.
TAX DEDUCTION FOR EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES
SECTION 7A.13.(a) G.S. 105-134.6(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read:
"(d) Other Adjustments. – The following adjustments to taxable income shall be made in
calculating North Carolina taxable income:
…
(9)
To the extent a deduction has not been claimed for educator expenses in
determining federal adjusted gross income, an eligible educator may deduct
an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) paid or incurred
in connection with items listed in this subdivision. For purposes of this
subdivision, the term "eligible educator" has the same meaning as defined in
section 62 of the Code, as it existed on December 31, 2011. In the case of a
married couple filing a joint return where both spouses are eligible
educators, the maximum dollar amount is five hundred dollars ($500.00).
a.
Books.
b.