advertisement
[…] operative part of the statute in order to ensure the resolution of a word or
phrase’s meaning is consistent with the general notice of the title.
Yet with demise of the importance of the title, the judiciary has not
wholly ignored that provision as well as the preamble, subheadings, and
emergency clauses. But, it must be clearly understood that these aspects of
the statute are not an operative part of the statute itself; therefore, consistent
382
Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Kidd, 997 S.W.2d 265, 274 (Tex. 1999).
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.024 (West 2005).
384
TEX. CONST. art. III, § 35 (amended 1986). The 1876 version read: “SEC. 35. No bill
(except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and
on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be
expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed
in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed.” Act of
May 22, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S. S.J. Res. 33, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3363.
385