Document 10901167
[…] forth in § 68.67” from § 68.65(a).
Furthermore, EPA is proposing to add the phrase: “and shall keep PSI up-to-date.” EPA
has always intended that PSI be kept up-to-date for Program 3 facilities. Updated PSI is necessary
to properly update or revalidate the PHA every 5 years as required by § 68.67(f). PSI items that
that need to be kept up-to-date include, but are not limited to, piping and instrumentation
diagrams, SDSs, hazard information, and changes to the design of the process. Although PSI must
be updated for Program 3 facilities through MOC requirements in § 68.75(d), EPA believes that
the proposed change makes it clearer that PSI must be kept up-to-date. This proposed change also
ensures consistency with the safety information requirement for Program 2 facilities, where §
68.48(a) indicates “The owner or operator shall compile and maintain the following up-to-date
safety information…” EPA expects that revising § 68.65(a) in this manner will further clarify the
requirement that PSI must be completed prior to conducting a PHA.
Finally, in order to be consistent with OSHA and the GHS, EPA is proposing to replace