Document 10901167
[…] include all accidental releases from covered processes “that resulted in deaths, injuries, or
significant property damage on site, or known offsite deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in
place, property damage, or environmental damage.” EPA also provided a definition for “offsite”
and “injury.”
EPA is proposing to modify the definition of catastrophic release to be identical to the
description of accidental releases required to be reported under the accident history reporting
requirements in § 68.42. The proposed definition, in § 68.3, replaces “that presents imminent and
substantial endangerment to public health and the environment” with impacts that resulted in
deaths, injuries, or significant property damage on-site, or known offsite deaths, injuries,
evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage, or environmental damage. This better defines