A Guide to the Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit Privilege Act
[…] Texas is one of many states that have enacted legislation offering some form of evidentiary privilege or
immunity from penalty.
2
Revised November 2013
TCEQ publication RG-173
•
•
•
•
A Guide to the Texas Environmental, Health, and Safety Audit Privilege Act
information is required to be available under a specific state or federal law.
Although in some cases the information could become available to the
public by operation of state or federal law, it cannot be used in civil or
administrative proceedings, and evidence that derives from the use of such
information will be suppressed. [§9]
Immunity was further limited such that violations that result in imminent
and substantial risk of injury—in addition to actual injury—are ineligible
for immunity. [§10(b)(7)]
A new provision denied immunity for violations that result in “substantial
economic benefit that gives the violator a clear advantage over its business
competitors.” [§10(d)(5)]
The penalty for fraudulent assertion of the privilege for unprotected
information was amended to allow for a maximum fine of $10,000 as an
alternative to sanctions under Rule 215, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
[§7(d)]