United States Environmental EPA 6HSWHPEHU 20
[…] original copy of the motion to the EAB. The Clerk of the Board will not include in the record any
facsimile duplicate of a motion or response to motion that is filed electronically. See supra
Section II.I.1.d.
b. Service
The CROP sets forth requirements for service of documents. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(b).
3. Cross Appeals
If a timely Notice of Appeal has been filed, any other party may file a Notice of Appeal on
any issue within 20 days after the date on which the first Notice of Appeal was served.
Id. § 22.30(a)(i).
E. Scope and Standard of EAB Review
1. Scope of Review
A party’s right of appeal to the EAB is “limited to those issues raised during the course of
the proceeding and by the initial decision, and to issues concerning subject matter jurisdiction.”
Id. § 22.30(c).
2. Standard of Review
The CROP provides for de novo review of both the factual and legal conclusions of the
Presiding Officer.21 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (The EAB “shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings
of fact and conclusions of law or discretion contained in the decision or order being reviewed”);
see In re Ram, Inc., RCRA (9006) Appeal Nos. 08-01 & 08-02, slip op. at 10 (EAB July 10, 2009),
21
See APA, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appeal from * * * the initial decision, the agency has
all the power [that] it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues