United States Environmental EPA 6HSWHPEHU 20
[…] on notice or by rule.”).
29
14 E.A.D. ___; see also In re Billy Yee, 10 E.A.D. 1, 10 (EAB 2001) (stating that “[t]he Board
generally reviews the Presiding Officer’s factual and legal conclusions on a de novo basis * * * ”).
However, the EAB will generally give deference to findings of fact based upon the testimony of
witnesses because the Presiding Officer is in a position to assess their credibility.22 Moreover, the
EAB has ordinarily not reversed decisions based on minor pleading deficiencies.23
The EAB applies the “preponderance of the evidence” standard established by 40 C.F.R.
§ 22.24(b). See In re The Bullen Cos., 9 E.A.D. 620, 632 (EAB 2001). The regulation provides
that:
(a) The complainant has the burdens of presentation and persuasion
that the violation occurred as set forth in the complaint and that the
relief sought is appropriate. Following complainant’s establishment of a prima
facie case, respondent shall have the burden of presenting any defense to the
allegations set forth in the complaint and any response or evidence with respect
to the appropriate relief. The respondent has the burdens of presentation and
persuasion for any affirmative defenses.
(b) Each matter of controversy shall be decided by the Presiding Officer
upon a preponderance of the evidence.
22
“When a Presiding Officer has ‘the opportunity to observe the witnesses testify
and to evaluate their credibility, his factual findings are entitled to considerable deference
* * * .’” In re Chempace Corp., 9 E.A.D. 119, 134 (EAB 2000) (citing In re Echevarria,