United States Environmental EPA 6HSWHPEHU 20
[…] Although the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to EPA administrative
proceedings, the EAB may look to them for guidance in interpreting the CROP. See, e.g., In re
Euclid of Va., Inc., 13 E.A.D. 616, 657-58 (EAB 2008); In re Zaclon, Inc., 7 E.A.D. 482, 490 n.7
(EAB 1998); In re Lazarus, Inc., 7 E.A.D. 318, 330 n.25 (EAB 1997); see also Puerto Rico
13
A Presiding Officer is an EPA Administrative Law Judge in most proceedings under
the CROP. However, where the complaint is premised on Subpart I of the CROP (see infra
Section III.B), which establishes procedures not subject to section 554 of the APA, 5 U.S.C.
§ 554, the Presiding Officer is a Regional Judicial Officer. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.51.
14
Section 22.1(c) provides that “[q]uestions arising at any stage of the proceeding which
are not addressed in these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall be resolved at the discretion of
the * * * Environmental Appeals Board * * *.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 22.4(a)(2) (The EAB has
the authority to “do all acts and take all measures as are necessary for the efficient, fair and
impartial adjudication of issues arising in a proceeding * * * .”).
21
Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v.