United States Environmental EPA 6HSWHPEHU 20
[…] pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 22.31(e), a motion directed to the Administrator will not be considered
unless it relates to a matter that the EAB has referred to the Administrator pursuant to
section 22.4(a), or is a motion to disqualify pursuant to section 22.4(d). See 40 C.F.R.
§ 22.4(a), (d).
24
D. Appeals Procedure17
1. Notice of Appeal and Appeal Brief
a. Deadline for Filing
Any party may appeal the Presiding Officer’s decision (the “Initial Decision”) within 30
days from service of that decision. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30. A Notice of Appeal is considered filed
when received by the EAB. 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(a). See supra Section II.I.2.d. Provisions relating to
computation of time for purposes of meeting that deadline are governed by 40 C.F.R. § 22.7, which
provides:
The [EAB] * * * may grant an extension of time for filing any document: upon
timely motion of a party to the proceeding, for good cause shown, and after
consideration of prejudice to other parties; or upon its own initiative. Any motion
for an extension of time shall be filed sufficiently in advance of the due date so as to
allow other parties reasonable opportunity to respond and to allow the * * *
Environmental Appeals Board reasonable opportunity to issue an order.
40 C.F.R. § 22.7(b) (emphasis added).
The EAB applies the regulatory deadline for filing a Notice of Appeal strictly, and will
dismiss a late appeal in most cases. The EAB does not excuse a late-filed appeal unless it finds
special circumstances to justify the untimeliness.