United States Environmental EPA 6HSWHPEHU 20
[…] Persons with
questions about the appeals process may call the Clerk of the Board at (202) 233-0122. Calls will
be referred to the appropriate person.
The EAB has issued many decisions that interpret the federal regulations governing
appeals procedures, some of which are referenced in this Manual. The full text of all formal EAB
decisions (see Section II.E.1), and all final EAB orders (see Section II.E.3) issued after November
1996 can be accessed on the EAB Web site at www.epa.gov/eab.
3
II. GENERAL
A. Functions and Powers of the EAB
Title 40 C.F.R. § 1.25(e)(1) establishes the EAB as “a permanent body with continuing
functions” that “shall decide each matter before it in accordance with applicable statutes and
regulations.” Section 1.25(e)(2) provides that:
The Environmental Appeals Board shall exercise any authority
expressly delegated to it in this title. With respect to any matter
for which authority has not been expressly delegated to the
Environmental Appeals Board, the Environmental Appeals Board
shall, at the Administrator’s request, provide advice and consultation,
make findings of fact and conclusions of law, prepare a recommended
decision, or serve as the final decisionmaker, as the Administrator
deems appropriate.
The Agency has prescribed rules that govern the EAB’s proceedings, as detailed in the following
section.
B. EAB Jurisdiction
The jurisdiction of the EAB is established primarily by regulation. The majority of the