Document 10901140
[…] timeline for the planning and construction of new power plants, transmission, and gas pipelines
necessitated by the rule.
EPA vastly underestimates the complexity of the power system
planning process and the time it takes for new infrastructure development. By point of reference,
Texas’s CREZ process took nearly 9 years from concept to completion – and Texas was in
complete control of the execution of this process.
Transmission and natural gas pipeline
planning, which can require approvals from multiple states and federal agencies, will take even
longer.
C. Rule 111(d) Provides Inadequate Time For Texas To Develop A State Plan
Texas’s Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA) §39.001(a) provides as follows:
The legislature finds that the production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly
warranting regulation of rates, operations and services and that the public interest
in competitive electric markets requires that, except for transmission and
distribution services and for the recovery of stranded costs, electric services and
their prices should be determined by customer choices and the normal forces of
competition.141
If Rule 111(d) were adopted, market prices in ERCOT would no longer be established by
“customer choices and the normal forces of competition,” but would instead be driven by the
141
TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. §39.001(a) (West 2007 & Supp. 2014).
83
relative CO2 emissions of power plants operating in ERCOT. Setting aside the issue of EPA’s
authority to require such a far-reaching change to Texas’s electric markets, this system would