Document 10901140
[…] Sector, Energy Ventures Analysis, at 12 (Nov. 2014).
80
In the Energy Policy Act of 2005, Congress defined SCED as the “operation of generation facilities to produce
energy at the lowest cost to reliably serve consumers, recognizing any operational limits of generation and
transmission facilities.” Energy Policy Act of 2005, § 1234 (b), Public Law 109-58, 109th Congress, (Aug. 5, 2005).
Both SPP and MISO operate using SCED. Under Texas law, the PUCT has been given broad authority to establish
and oversee the competitive market in ERCOT. In PURA §39.001(a) the Texas Legislature stated, “that the
production and sale of electricity is not a monopoly, warranting regulation of rates, operations and services and that
the public interest in competitive electric markets requires that… electric services and their prices should be
determined by customer choices and the normal forces of competition.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.001(a) (West
2007 and Supp. 2014). In PURA 39.001(d) the PUCT is required to “authorize or order competitive rather than
regulatory methods to achieve the goals of this chapter to the greatest extent feasible and shall adopt rules and issue
orders that are both practical and limited so as to impose the least impact on competition.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§39.001(d) (West 2007 and Supp. 2014). In its wholesale market design rule for ERCOT, the PUCT directed that
ERCOT’s rules and protocols for operating the wholesale market, “ shall be developed with consideration of