Document 10901107
[…] the agency does not read the Supreme Court decision to affect
other grounds on which a title V permit may be required or the
applicable requirements that must be addressed in title V
permits.”39 Accordingly, while the emission of GHGs alone cannot
trigger the need for a title V permit under UARG, the EPA
believes a final federal plan under CAA section 111(d) will
create new “applicable requirements” in the form of an emission
standard (either an emission rate or an allowance system) and
related requirements for GHGs (here, CO2) on affected EGUs. See
40 CFR 70.2, 71.2 (definition of “applicable requirement”
includes “any standard or other requirement under section 111 of
the Act, including section 111(d)”) (emphasis added). Thus, an
affected EGU may be required to modify its existing title V
permit, or obtain a new permit if it does not already have one,
if it becomes subject to an emission standard for CO2under a CAA
section 111(d) federal plan.
39