1 Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014)
[…] greenhouse gases.
1
To obtain a PSD permit, a source must be “subject to the
best available control technology” for “each pollutant
subject to regulation under [the Act]” that it emits.
§7475(a)(4). The Act defines BACT as “an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of reduction of each
pollutant subject to regulation” that is “achievable . . .
through application of production processes and available
methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning,
clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion
techniques.” §7479(3). BACT is determined “on a case-bycase basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and
economic impacts and other costs.” Ibid.
Some petitioners urge us to hold that EPA may never
require BACT for greenhouse gases—even when a source
must undergo PSD review based on its emissions of conventional pollutants—because BACT is fundamentally
unsuited to greenhouse-gas regulation. BACT, they say,