United States, 230 Ct.Cl 314, 325 (1982)). Applying these provisions to Harkonnen Oil’s payment of the Republic of Arrakis Foreign Tax, the IRS, the Central District Court of New Tejas, and the Fourteenth Court of Appeals were correct in concluding Harkonnen Oil is not entitled to a foreign tax credit. A. Harkonnen Oil’s payment of taxes to the Republic of Arrakis is not eligible for a foreign tax credit under 26 U.S.C. § 901. The Court of Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit correctly held that Harkonnen Oil’s payment of the Republic of Arrakis Foreign Tax is not creditable under section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code. Under section 901, United States citizens and domestic corporations are permitted to claim a tax credit against their 8 U.S. income taxes for “the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1) (2014). However, not all such foreign taxes are creditable; rather, “foreign tax creditability depends on whether the tax, if enacted in the U.S., would be an income, war profits, or excess profits tax.” PPL Corp. v. C.I.R., 133 S.Ct. 1897, 1902 (2013).