No. C13-0124-1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] This Court concluded that the statute
gave the Director discretion by law, because Congress did not provide the Court
with specific criteria to evaluate the Director’s decision. Id. at 603.
Title 10 of the United States Code similarly endows the Secretary with broad
powers to lease government owned lands. “Whenever the Secretary . . . considers it
advantageous to the United States, the Secretary . . . may lease to such lessee and
upon such terms as the Secretary . . . considers will promote the national defense or
to be in the public interest, real or personal property.” 10 U.S.C. § 2667(a) (West
2013) (emphasis added). The Code also provides special rules for base closure and
realignment of property made pursuant to the BRAC. “[P]ending the final
18
disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation
to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary concerned may
lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary
determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment
efforts.” 10 U.S.C. § 2667(g) (West 2013) (emphasis added). The language of section
2667 strongly suggests that Congress intended for the Secretary to have broad
discretion to determine which lessees and what lease terms would best serve the
public interest.