In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Unique Impact Fracking May Have On The Human Environment.
If a federal action may have a significant effect on the quality of the human
environment, an EIS is required under the unitary standard. Agencies examine
both the context and intensity of the action in determining whether an
environmental impact is “significant.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. The context element
contemplates both the “short- and long-term effects” of the action on “society as
whole” as well as the “affected region.” Id. The intensity element uses ten factors to
determine the “severity of impact.” Id. § 1508.27(b). One factor in particular
requires an evaluation of “the degree to which the possible effects on the human
environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks.” Id.
1508.27(b)(5). Under the unitary standard, “one of these factors may be sufficient to
require preparation of an EIS in appropriate circumstances.” Ocean Advocates v.
U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 402 F.3d 846, 870 (9th Cir. 2004); see Nat’l Parks &
Conservation Ass’n v.