Document 10893134
[…] of Title 8 of the United States Code have preemptive
effect:
• Section 1601(6), which states that: “It is a compelling
government interest to remove the incentive for illegal
immigration provided by the availability of public
benefits.”
• Section 1621, which provides that, except for
specifically defined classes of aliens, aliens are
generally ineligible for any State or locally provided
benefits, including postsecondary education benefits.
However, it further authorizes States to provide such
benefits to illegal aliens through the enactment of
State laws after August 22, 1996.
• Section 1623, which states: “Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully
present in the United States shall not be eligible on
the basis of residence within a State (or a political
subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit
unless a citizen or national of the United States is
eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount,
duration, and scope) without regard to whether the
citizen or national is such a resident.”
• Section 1625, which states: “A State or political
subdivision of a State is authorized to require an
applicant for State and local public benefits (as
defined in section 1621(c) of this title) to provide
proof of eligibility.”
8 U.S.C. §§ 1601(6), 1621, 1623, 1625.