Document 10893134
[…] boards, hospitals, and state universities. Id. Governmental immunity protects political subdivisions of the State, including counties,
cities, and school districts. Id. The parties agree that as a junior college district organized under Chapter 130 of the Texas
Education Code, LSCS is a political subdivision of the State. We will therefore use the term “governmental immunity” in this
opinion.
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
9
For Educational Use Only
Lone Star College System v. Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas, --- S.W.3d ---- (2013)
8
Section 37.006(b) states as follows:
In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and
is entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the
state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code 37.006(b).
9
See, e.g.,Tex. Educ.Code §§ 56.303(a) (providing officers of eligible institutions a role in developing rules for implementing
TEXAS grant program), (e) (authorizing eligible institutions along with coordinating board to determine who should receive a