Until the EPA delivers its 2012 interim report, the void left by absence of federal guidance on hydraulic fracturing regulations will continue to be filled by states’ regulations,69 like those in Wyoming, Pennsylvania, and Alabama, and by litigation, but litigation has not been very successful in affecting hydraulic fracturing development.70 62. 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1) (defining “underground injection” as the “means the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection,” excluding “underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage” and “underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities…”). 63. Fracturing Responsibility and Awareness of Chemicals (FRAC) Act, S. 1215 § 2, 111th Cong. (2009). 64. Id. 65. Fracturing Responsibility and Awareness of Chemicals (FRAC) Act, S. 587 §2, 112th Cong.