ARTICLE STATE REGULATIONS, LITIGATION, AND HYDRAULIC FRACTURING
[…] contaminating 16 families’ drinking water supplies.200
Some Pennsylvania cities,201 most notably Pittsburgh,
have voted to ban hydraulic fracturing. Pittsburgh’s city council
plans to hold a referendum to incorporate the ban into its home
rule charter, which would make the ban more difficult for future
councils to overturn.202 It is unclear whether these city bans will
be upheld in court, given that state agencies oversee well
permitting.203 Other townships, fearing court challenges to
fracturing bans, address the issue with municipal ordinances.204
Pennsylvania’s recently passed drilling regulations address
198.
58 PA. STAT. § 3218(d) (2012).
199.
Id., at § 3218(a) (“[A] well operator who affects a public or private water supply
by pollution or diminution shall restore or replace the affected supply with an alternate
source of water adequate in quantity or quality for the purposes served by the supply.”).
200.
Press Release, Pa. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., DEP Fines Chesapeake Energy More
than $1 Million, (May 17, 2011),
http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/newsroom/14287?id=17405&typ
eid=1 (last visited May 18, 2011).
201.