ARTICLE STATE REGULATIONS, LITIGATION, AND HYDRAULIC FRACTURING
[…] 2012. In 2012, the EPA will report based on the progress of case
studies,66 an initial database search and ranking of the toxicity of
chemicals used in fracking,67 and EPA will analyze existing
data,68 which will give some guidance to Congress.
Until the EPA delivers its 2012 interim report, the void
left by absence of federal guidance on hydraulic fracturing
regulations will continue to be filled by states’ regulations,69 like
those in Wyoming, Pennsylvania, and Alabama, and by litigation,
but litigation has not been very successful in affecting hydraulic
fracturing development.70
62.
42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1) (defining “underground injection” as the “means the
subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection,” excluding “underground injection of
natural gas for purposes of storage” and “underground injection of fluids or propping
agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil,
gas, or geothermal production activities…”).
63.
Fracturing Responsibility and Awareness of Chemicals (FRAC) Act, S. 1215 § 2,
111th Cong. (2009).
64.
Id.
65.
Fracturing Responsibility and Awareness of Chemicals (FRAC) Act, S. 587 §2,
112th Cong. (2011).
66.
DRAFT PLAN, supra note 8, at 46.
67.
Id. at 49.
68.
Id. at 70.
69.