Pittsburgh’s city council plans to hold a referendum to incorporate the ban into its home rule charter, which would make the ban more difficult for future councils to overturn.202 It is unclear whether these city bans will be upheld in court, given that state agencies oversee well permitting.203 Other townships, fearing court challenges to fracturing bans, address the issue with municipal ordinances.204 Pennsylvania’s recently passed drilling regulations address 198. 58 PA. STAT. § 3218(d) (2012). 199. Id., at § 3218(a) (“[A] well operator who affects a public or private water supply by pollution or diminution shall restore or replace the affected supply with an alternate source of water adequate in quantity or quality for the purposes served by the supply.”). 200. Press Release, Pa. Dep’t of Envtl.