ARTICLE TESTING COOPERATIVE FEDERALISM: WATER QUALITY STANDARDS UNDER THE
[…] evidenced by frequent and devastating algae blooms and
continued degradation of Florida’s waters. A 2008 report on
Florida waters found that approximately thirty percent of rivers
and streams and sixty percent of lakes and estuaries had poor
water quality.209 Nutrients were a leading cause.210
Florida and EPA’s inaction spurred five environmental
groups to file suit in July 2008 against EPA alleging that EPA
had failed to fulfill its non-discretionary duty and seeking to force
EPA to promptly set numeric nutrient criteria for Florida within
a reasonable timeframe.211 Section 1313 of the CWA requires
states to establish WQS “to protect the public health or welfare,
enhance the quality of the water and serve the purposes of the
[CWA].”212 As a safety-net, the CWA also mandates that EPA
“promptly prepare and publish” revised or new WQS if the
Administrator determines that it is “necessary to meet the
requirements of the [CWA].”213 Therefore, Plaintiffs argued that
the 1998 Clean Water Action Plan and/or strategy report