ARTICLE INVOKING THE ACT OF GOD DEFENSE
[…] § 5.515. Emergency Order because of Catastrophe
An emergency order may be used to authorize immediate
action for the “addition, replacement, or repair of facilities, roads,
bridges or other infrastructure improvements necessitated by a
catastrophe and the emission of air contaminants during the
203
Similar to
addition, replacement, or repair of those facilities.”
Section 382.063 of the Health and Safety Code, catastrophe is
defined as “an unforeseen event, including an act of God . . .
beyond the reasonable control of the applicant, that makes a
facility inoperable.”204
§ 26.267. Oil and Hazardous Substances Spill Prevention
and Control Act
Under the Oil and Hazardous Substance Spill Prevention
and Control Act, “no person shall be held liable . . . for any spill
205
or discharge resulting from an act of God.”
§ 26.504. Waste Application Field Soil Sampling and Testing
The operator of a concentrated animal feeding operation is
required to contract for collection of one or more representative
composite soil samples, at least once every 12 months, from each