EPA “expressly recognized that state regulation of ‘in-state motor-vehicle emissions might well be preempted.’” Id. at 6. 57. Green Mountain, 508 F. Supp.2d at 343–44 (noting that “[t]he Supremacy Clause is not implicated when federal laws conflict or appear to conflict with one another. In such a case courts have a duty to give effect to both provisions, if possible”). 58. Defendants and Defendant-Intervenors’ Post-Trial Brief, Green Mountain, 508 F. Supp.2d 295 (No. 2:05-cv-302, 2:05-cv-304), 2007 WL 2688106 [hereinafter Defendants’ Post-Trial Brief]. 59. 49 U.S.C. § 32902(f) (2000) (“When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy”) (emphasis added).