RECENT DEVELOPMENT POLLUTION V. PREEMPTION: VERMONT AND THE FIGHT FOR CO REGULATION
[…] 18.
Id. at 12.
19.
Specifically, the CAA states that:
The term “air pollutant” means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents,
including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special
nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into or
otherwise enters the ambient air. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any
air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for
the particular purpose for which the term “air pollutant” is used.
42 U.S.C. § 7602(g) (2000).
20.
Green Mountain Complaint, supra note 1, at 4–5.
21.
Id.
22.
See 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a) (2000) (“When an average [federal] fuel economy standard . . . is
in effect, a State or political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related
to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles . . . .”); see also Average
Fuel Economy Standards for Light Trucks Model Years 2008–2011, 71 Fed. Reg. 17,566, 17,654 (Apr.
6, 2006).
LINDER RD_FORMAT_PAGINATED_FINAL.DOC
2008]
POLLUTION VERSUS PREEMPTION
04/08/2008 1:22:23 PM
361