RECENT DEVELOPMENT POLLUTION V. PREEMPTION: VERMONT AND THE FIGHT FOR CO REGULATION
[…] Jonathan Z. Cannon published a memorandum (“the Cannon Memo”)
which expressly recognized the EPA’s authority to regulate CO2 as an air
36.
Memorandum from Robert E. Fabricant, EPA General Counsel, to Marianne L. Horinko,
EPA Acting Administrator (Aug. 28, 2003) [hereinafter Fabricant Memo] (on file with author).
37.
Id. at 10.
38.
Id. (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco, Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)).
39.
Nicholle Winters, Note, Carbon Dioxide: A Pollutant in the Air, But is the EPA Correct
That It Is Not an “Air Pollutant”?, 104 COLUM. L. REV. 1996, 2012 (2004).
40.
42 U.S.C. § 7602(h) (2000) (“All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not
limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather,
visibility, and climate. . . .”).
41.
Declaration of James E. Hansen, Green Mountain Chrysler Plymouth Dodge Jeep v.
Crombie, 508 F. Supp.2d 295 (D. Vt. 2007) (No. 2:05-cv-302, 2:05-cv-304), 2006 WL 4761053.
42.
Id. at ¶ 89.
43.
Id.
44.
Id.
LINDER RD_FORMAT_PAGINATED_FINAL.DOC
364
04/08/2008 1:22:23 PM