San Diego Law Review February-March, 2006 Articles
[…] [FN178]. Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-315, 112 Stat. 2993 (1998).
[FN179]. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321, 4331-4335, 4341-4347 (2000).
[FN180]. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544 (2000).
[FN181]. 15 U.S.C. §§ 631-657f (2000).
[FN182]. 16 U.S.C. §§ 715-715r (2000).
[FN183]. 5 U.S.C. §§ 801-808 (2000).
[FN184]. Negotiated rulemaking procedures are not subject to judicial review, although rules produced
through a negotiated rulemaking are subject to judicial review if the rule would have been subject to judicial review had negotiated rulemaking not been used. See 5 U.S.C. § 570 (2000). The Negotiated
Rulemaking Act provides that “agency action relating to establishing, assisting, or terminating a negotiated rulemaking committee... shall not be subject to judicial review. Nothing in this section shall bar judicial review of a rule if such judicial review is otherwise provided by law.”
[FN185]. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 552, 552b (2000).
[FN186]. 5 U.S.C. § 552.
[FN187]. Id.
[FN188]. 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b)-(c).
[FN189]. Federal Advisory Committee Act, Pub. L. No. 92-463, 86 Stat. 770 (1972).