San Diego Law Review February-March, 2006 Articles
[…] 146-76.
[FN209]. Thus, in the usual case, Congress favors an independent agency as a way to diminish presidential control. In the case of occupational safety discussed above, the President pushed for an independent
agency because the Department of Labor at the time was viewed as under the influence of organized labor.
The President and business interests must have felt that they might do better in an entity separate from the
Department of Labor even though an independent agency theoretically should be somewhat less amenable
to presidential influence.
[FN210]. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 661(b) (2000) (specifying six-year terms for members of the Occupational
Safety and Health Review Commission).
[FN211]. U.S. Const. art II, § 2, cl. 2.
[FN212]. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 661(b) (“A member of the [Occupational Safety and Health Review]
Commission may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”).
[FN213]. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1330(c) (2000) (imposing severe restrictions on President's choices of
chairman of International Trade Commission).
[FN214]. See Fisher, supra note 29, at 162-64.
[FN215]. U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2.
[FN216].