106 CLMLR 1260
[…] [FN228] . See Proposed Risk Assessment Bulletin, 71 Fed. Reg. 2600 (Jan. 17, 2006) .
© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
106 CLMLR 1260
106 Colum. L. Rev. 1260
Page 7
. See Wendy E. Wagner, The “Bad Science” Fiction: Reclaiming the Debate over the Role of
Science in Public Health and Environmental Regulation, Law & Contemp. Probs., Autumn 2003, at 63,
113 [hereinafter Wagner, Bad Science] (“Public health and environmental mandates generally take a precautionary approach to regulation.”).
[FN230] . See, e.g., Clean Water Act § 307(a)(4),
33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(4) (2000) (requiring EPA to set effluent limitations to provide “ample margin of safety”); Safe Water Drinking Act § 101(b)(4)(A), 42
U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A) (2000) (requiring EPA to set maximum contaminant level goals at level for which “no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety”); Clean Air Act § 109(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1) (requiring EPA to maintain
“adequate margin of safety” in setting ambient air standards).
[FN231] . Croley, White House Review, supra note 38, at 866.
29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (2000).