To decide whether the use of race is necessary to achieve the constitutionally permissible goal of securing the educational benefits of diversity, one must know exactly what government interests are embedded in the “diversity” goal. In other words, what exactly does diversity mean for purposes of race- conscious affirmative action in higher education?35 Does the definition of diversity change from 33 See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 51.803 (West 2012) (“[E]ach general academic teaching institution shall admit an applicant for admission to the institution as an undergraduate student if the applicant graduated with a grade point average in the top 10 percent of the student’s high school graduating class in one of the two school years preceding the academic year for which the applicant is applying for admission . . . .”). 34 See Fisher, 133 S. Ct. at 2420 (“The reviewing court must ultimately be satisfied that no workable race-neutral alternatives would produce the educational benefits of diversity.”). 35 There has been much discussion in the literature regarding the meaning of diversity.