Document 10868926
[…] admission or a grant of in-state tuition for undocumented students, we
maintain that under federal law they are free to adopt permissive policies
with regard to the admission and the charging of in-state tuition fees based
on the same legal reasoning provided in Part II.A, provided these policies
do not violate other existing state laws, such as conflicts with existing
residency policies.
Only three states (Alabama, South Carolina and Georgia) ban the
admission of some or all undocumented students outright,275 while only four
274. Section 1621 (d) of the IIRIRA reads:
A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for
any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under
subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996,
which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.
275. See Perla Treviso, Georgia Bill Banning Illegal Immigrants from Public Colleges
Advances, TIMES FREE PRESS (Mar. 5, 2012), http://timesfreepress.com/news/2012/mar/05/
georgia-bill-banning-illegal-immigrants-public-col/ (noting that Alabama has banned