Document 10868926
[…] a person’s immigration status at all, although some do ask for a person’s
social security number. Depending on how inflexible that state is with the
social security requirement, it could be possible for recent law graduates to
sit for the bar in some of these states without regard for their immigration
status. Mexican-born Sergio García is one such public example since,
though he is undocumented, he sat for the California bar examination and
passed it in July 2009 and now seeks admission to the California bar. 74
68. See infra Appendix A for 50-state survey of Bar admission rules.
69. Id.
70. Id.
71. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0271 (West 2009). “Residency or Citizenship Status of
Applicant. A person who has applied to take the bar examination may not be denied admission
to the bar examination based on the applicant’s lack of: (1) permanent residency in the United
States; or (2) United States citizenship.” Id.
72. See infra Appendix A.
73. Id.
74. Ruxandra Guidi, California Bar Considers Admitting Undocumented Immigrant,
FRONTERAS (July 29, 2011), http://www.fronterasdesk.org/news/2011/jul/29/california-statebar-consider-undocumented-immigra/.
16
ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Ariz. St. L.J.