Document 10868926
[…] moral character showing may become an element in the process.309 In
student certification processes where law schools attest to the student’s
good moral character, it is appropriate for the school to handle the character
inquiry as it would with any other student, relying on school records and
recalling that undocumented status is a civil violation. As discussed in the
analysis on character and fitness determinations above, each law school
must develop their own policy as appropriate for their relevant state bar
jurisprudence.310
305. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324a(a)(1)(A) (West 2011) (“It is unlawful for a person or other
entity—to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien
knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien . . . with respect to such employment.”).
306. See id.
307. See Matter of Hall, 18 I. & N. Dec. 203, 205–06 (BIA 1982) (implying that if
respondent had not received compensation then he would be an unpaid volunteer and not in
violation of immigration law).
308. ABA STANDARDS, supra note 39, at 27 (Standard 305: Interpretation 305-3).