As discussed in the analysis on character and fitness determinations above, each law school must develop their own policy as appropriate for their relevant state bar jurisprudence.310 305. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1324a(a)(1)(A) (West 2011) (“It is unlawful for a person or other entity—to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien . . . with respect to such employment.”). 306. See id. 307. See Matter of Hall, 18 I. & N. Dec. 203, 205–06 (BIA 1982) (implying that if respondent had not received compensation then he would be an unpaid volunteer and not in violation of immigration law). 308. ABA STANDARDS, supra note 39, at 27 (Standard 305: Interpretation 305-3).