Document 10868926
[…] legalization in the United States or lawful gainful employment after
graduation, or even the legality of seeking admission to the bar. According
236. Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(B).
237. Id. § 1232g(b)(1)(I).
238. Id. § 1232g(b)(1)(E). Note that this exception does not mean that law schools must
report their students to the authorities for violations of the law; they simply must provide
records when required by law enforcement or the judiciary.
239. Id. § 1232g(b)(1)(D).
240. Dep’t. of Educ. Family Educational Rights and Privacy Rule, 34 C.F.R. § 99.3(4)(i)
(2011).
241. Id. § 99.3(4)(ii).
242. Id. § 99.3(4)(iii).
243. Id. § 99.3(4). In the regulations, these records are referred to as “treatment records,”
because the regulation drafters appear to have been focused on medical and psychological
contexts. However, the general language “or other recognized professional or paraprofessional
acting in his or her professional capacity or assisting in a paraprofessional capacity” indicates
that lawyers and legal case files were intended to be included in this exclusion from the
definition of education records. Id. § 99.3(4)(i).
48
ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Ariz. St. L.J.
to the Third Restatement of the Law Governing Lawyers, a lawyer/client
relationship arises when: