Bar Misc. 4186 S202512
[…] satisfactory proof that an applicant’s presence in the United States is
authorized under federal law, is not required by any federal law.
- 15 -
II.
If 8 U.S.C. Section 1621(c) Is Applicable, Then An Exception Exists
Pursuant To 8 U.S.C. Section 1621(d) Because California Law As
Provided For By The Legislature Or An Order Of The California
Supreme Court Admitting Garcia To The State Bar Would
Constitute Enactments Of A State Law After August 22, 1996,
Which Affirmatively Provides For Such Eligibility.
Even if 8 U.S.C. section 1621(c) were to apply, 8 U.S.C.
section 1621(d), provides for exceptions wherein individuals who are
foreign nationals, including Garcia, may be admitted to the State Bar.
8 U.S.C. section 1621(d) provides the following:
“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully
present in the United States is eligible for any State or local
public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be
ineligible under subsection (a) only through the enactment of
a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively
provides for such eligibility. (Italics added.)
Thus, the Congress did not intend to preempt state law in all respects,
allowing for exceptions with changes in state law or rules after August 22,
1996.
A.
Amendments To Business And Professions Code
Section 6060 After August 22, 1996, Allows For Individuals