(276 F.Supp.2d at pp. 133-134, 135.) The court first 13 looked at federal statutes that do apply to the activities of attorneys because their scope is very broad. These included: 15 U.S.C. § 1692a , the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“The term ‘debt collector’ means any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of debts ....”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter ....”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1, the Sherman Antitrust Act (“Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal ....”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 1983, the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Every person who, under color of any