Const., art. V, § 13), the Attorney General is responsible for all legal matters in which the State is interested (Gov. Code, § 12511), and thus has an interest in ensuring both that the attorneys who represent Californians, and those who may litigate cases in which the Attorney General is also involved in courts throughout the state, meet the high ethical and legal standards necessary for the effective operation of California’s legal system. 4 ARGUMENT I. FEDERAL LAW DOES NOT PROHIBIT THIS COURT FROM ADMITTING UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTS TO THE STATE BAR. Section 1621 of title 8 of the United States Code provides that undocumented immigrants generally are not eligible for “any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).” Subsection (c) in turn defines a public benefit as “any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”