Bar Misc. 4186 S202512 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] immigrants, also lacks a definition of “agency.”
However, “agency” is defined elsewhere in federal law to expressly
exclude the courts. (5 U.S.C. § 551(1) [Under the Administrative Procedure
Act, agency is expressly defined as “each authority of the Government of the
United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another
agency, but does not include . . . the courts of the United States.” [Emphasis
added]; see also Hubbard v. United States (1995) 514 U.S. 695, 699-700
[115 S.Ct. 1754, 131 L.Ed.2d 779], quoting 18 U.S.C. § 6, which defines
“agency” as “any department, independent establishment, commission,
administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any
corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the
context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited
sense” [“In ordinary parlance, federal courts are not described as
‘departments’ or ‘agencies’ of the Government…. [I]t would be strange
indeed to refer to a court as an ‘agency’…” and; “[t]his commonsense
reading” is bolstered by the definition of “agency” in the federal false