Document 10868586
[…] [FN86]. Kobach, Lawmakers, supra note 2, at 477.
[FN87]. See id. at 507-14.
[FN88]. Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“PRWORA”), Pub. L. No. 104193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996); Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub.
L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996) (internal references omitted).
[FN89]. Stein, Why Illegal Immigrants Should Not Receive In-State Tuition Subsidies, supra note 44, at 64. But see
Olivas, Rebuttal to FAIR, supra note 44, at 72.
[FN90]. 8 U.S.C. § 1623 (2005).
[FN91]. Id. § 1621 (2005).
[FN92]. Id.
[FN93]. Id. In addition, this date is confirmed internally by reference to section 1623's Effective Date: “This section
shall apply to benefits provided on or after July 1, 1998.” Id. § 1623(b).