Page 1 1 of 1 DOCUMENT
[…] [*54] of agency actions are contained in 5 U.S.C. §§
701-706. See id. at 828. "Any person 'adversely affected
or aggrieved' by agency action . . . , 'including a failure to
act,' is entitled to 'judicial review thereof,' as long as the
action is a 'final agency action for which there is no other
adequate remedy in a court.'" Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. §§
702, 704). Section 706 governs the standards a court is to
apply when reviewing agency actions. See 5 U.S.C. §
706. "But before any review at all may be had, a party
must first clear the hurdle of § 701(a)." Heckler, 470 U.S.
at 828. Section 701 states that the chapter on judicial
review "applies, according to the provisions thereof,
except to the extent that-- (1) statutes preclude judicial
review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency
discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a). When the statute at
issue does not expressly preclude judicial review of
agency actions, the court must analyze whether judicial
review is available under Section 701(a)(2). "[E]ven
where Congress has not affirmatively precluded review,