United States Court of Appeals
[…] of right to an Article III court upon exhaustion of administrative remedies,
regardless of whether the Special Counsel or MSPB conclude that
corrective action is necessary.
Third, for matters involving bargaining-unit employees, there is a
grievance procedure followed by binding arbitration and limited judicial
review in the courts of appeals, 5 U.S.C. '' 7121, 7122, & 7123. See
generally Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 652 (1985). Covered grievances
include a complaint concerning “any matter relating to the employment of
the employee,” 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(A) (which thus includes adverse actions
and prohibited personnel practices) as well as “any claimed violation,
misinterpretation, or misapplication of any law, rule, or regulation
affecting conditions of employment.” 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii). Any
covered grievance that is not settled by the negotiated grievance procedure
is subject to binding arbitration, which may be invoked by either the union
58
Case: 14-10049
Document: 00512692002
Page: 74
Date Filed: 07/09/2014